?
Solved

psexec \\MyPC -U Administrator -p okmnji  C:\Windows\notepad.exe got hang

Posted on 2010-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Experts,

I was able to run this command, without error ..

@ECHO OFF

psexec \\MyPC -U Administrator -p Password cmd.exe /c dir C:\

But not be able to run this one below, it hang, after it have fully accessed into the remote PC (MyPC), would you please point out the errors in that line of code.

Thanks

@ECHO OFF

psexec \\MyPC -U Administrator -p Password C:\Windows\notepad.exe


PAUSE ..
0
Comment
Question by:cunoc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 840 total points
ID: 26277554
If you want to start graphical applications via psexec you must do so with the interactive switch "-i". So try the following command line:

psexec \\MyPC -u Administrator -p Password -i C:\Windows\notepad.exe

If you have unsuccessfully tried a psexec command before, the remote computer may still be running a version of the "psexecsvc.exe" among the active processes. This will make the psexec command unavailable. So if you encounter problems/errors, please make sure to either terminate that process (psexecsvc.exe) or reboot the remote client before trying again.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vikas_madhusudana
vikas_madhusudana earned 560 total points
ID: 26277638
you can probably use -d option

psexec \\MyPC -U Administrator -p Password -d  C:\Windows\notepad.exe

This will not wait for completion of command something like running it as a process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cunoc
ID: 26277697
Hi all,
With this command, the notepad is popup on the remote PC, not on the one i am using ... so how can i make it appear on my PC, not on the remote PC.

I also want to thanks Modalot who has removed my password for security reason.

psexec \\MyPC -u Administrator -p Password -i C:\Windows\notepad.exe

/////////////

With this command, I got an error ..

psexec \\MyPC -U Administrator -p Password -d  C:\Windows\notepad.exe

PsExec v1.97 - Execute processes remotely
Copyright (C) 2001-2009 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

C:\Windows\notepad.exe started on XPS-M1710-PC with process ID 2912.
Press any key to continue . . .
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 840 total points
ID: 26277723
psexec is for remote execution on remote systems, that's its sole purpose.
If you want to run Notepad on your local system via a batch file, use the "start" command:

@echo off
start notepad.exe
pause
0
 

Author Comment

by:cunoc
ID: 26277760
Hi torimar:
I want to open a notepad.exe on remote systems is for testing purpose, to make sure the psexec is able to communicate to the remote system from My PC.

So if someone from a remote system want me to help something on the remote system, Am I able to see what I want to see from My PC, or no way !! .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vikas_madhusudana
vikas_madhusudana earned 560 total points
ID: 26277773
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 840 total points
ID: 26277789
No way.

That is not what psexec is meant for. You cannot see the remote system through it, nor can you make it visualize output from the remote system on your local one.

For purposes like that, you need to use a remote control software with desktop sharing, like Ultra VNC, or PCAnywhere, or Teamviewer or Netmeeting etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cunoc
ID: 31675167
Hi all Experts,

Thank you for the advices and your knowledges you guys have provided.

Take care you guys.
 
0