?
Solved

How do I Remove "File Security" warning in IE7 using 2003 Group Policy

Posted on 2010-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I want to run a .cmd stored in a network share published as a Citrix App on XenApp 5.0 Web interface.  Everytime I execute the app I get a "File Security Warning"  and the user has to select "RUN".  I How do I disable this warning VIA a GPO.
0
Comment
Question by:kcfconsulting
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itsmein
ID: 26277790
see this to disable the prompt. i think you will be able to achieve this via group policy

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/networkfile.htm

SC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PowerToTheUsers
ID: 26278849
Edit the Internet Explorer group policy settings to add the network location to the trusted locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcfconsulting
ID: 26317182
I tried to add \\server\share but it did not work.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 500 total points
ID: 27628231
Enter the file server in trusted sites in this format:
 file://server/share
 
See this for more info:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303650 
0