?
Solved

Why do I get a screech sound when closing IE?

Posted on 2010-01-10
48
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When I close IE or Firefox, I get a "screech" sound.   I have searched Windows Sounds but I cannot find where to disable it.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 16
  • 13
  • 5
  • +8
48 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26277708
Are you sure it isn't the Close Program sound attachment under Sounds in Control Panel?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:liguru
ID: 26277743
Just wondering....do you use an Anti-Virus program?  If so, which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26277902
beester: It is not the Close Program sound.

liguru: I have AVG Network Edition.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26282747
Control Panel >>Sounds And Audio Devices >> sounds tab >> Program Events.

You will have to play each file listed individually under those events listed with the Sound Icon.

See attached image.

Ravi.

sound.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26283659
I did that, but the particular sound is not one of those listed.   I went through all of them several times.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Titsworth
ID: 26385987
Sorry to hear your having trouble. What type of screeching is it and what versions of IE and FF are running?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 26386014
Have you tried to use the Windows 'No Sound' scheme to make sure it's a Windows sound and not some other program that's generating the sounds?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 26386091
Does the sound occur in other browsers?  What if you log in as another Windows user?

Does it matter what site you are on when you close the browser?

bol
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26386178
Could  be the mouse
but for a total coverage of sound issues  I'd try lowering the master volume WAV down in stages
The higher this the more prominent any noise is
Have you added any new software recently or tinkered with sound effects?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26386725
Any way you can record it as a .wav file, and post it here for us?

Audacity will record anything played via the speakers.....

Audacity: Free Audio Editor and Recorder
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/

Launch the app, and set the source, and then start closing a series of browsers.......

Then you can save it as a .wav or .mp3 file....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26386727
Any chance you are using an Nvidia/Radeon video card? Maybe something in a profile?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26387110
Hi DoctorK12008

It sounds to me like more than just a WAV file being played as the result of a configured "Sound Event", because it is affecting Firefox and Internet Explorer, and also because you seem to have eliminated the standard Windows sound event of a program window being closed ("Close Program" event).  Of course, there may other sound events being activated such as a configuration to disconnect from the dialup connection when either of the browsers is closed.  Remember that a lot of Internet Explorer settings are (if you accept the prompts) migrated and imported to Firefox when you install it.

Let's eliminate from consideration, or identify a sound from, your sound events without having to mess around clicking the "Preview" button in Control Panel > Sounds And Audio Devices > sounds tab > Program Events, which was made as a fine suggestion by grtraders (Ravi) earlier.

A much quicker way to cycle through and listen to WAV files in the "C:\Windows\Media" folder is with the batch file given in the Code Snippet.  It uses the older Media Player (mplayer2.exe) that came with previous operating systems, but still exists in the folder "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player" alongside the default Windows XP Media Player program (wmplayer.exe).  I used it because it loads quickly and supports the /play (and /close if needed) switches whereas wmplayer.exe does not.

Alternatively, use the Windows Sound Recorder to play the Wav files back by removing the leading   REM   on the first remarked-out line in the batch file, ie, the one with:
"%SystemRoot%\system32\sndrec32.exe" /play "%%a"
and add a    REM   and a space in front of the 2nd line, ie. the one with:
"%ProgramFiles%\Windows Media Player\mplayer2.exe" /play "%%a"

Just copy and paste the text into Notepad, Save As "Play_Media_Files.cmd", Close Notepad, and double-click the new batch file.  Close mplayer2.exe (or SndRec32.exe) window to play the next file.  Close the batch file and then the media player (or Sound Recorder) window to quit half way through if you need to.

If you wanted to cycle through ALL *.WAV files on your entire C:\ Drive, then edit the batch file as follows:

Change this section:
('dir /on /b /s "%SystemRoot%\media\*.wav"')

to this:
('dir /on /b /s "%HomeDrive\*.wav"')

Be warned that this would take a LONG time, especially if you have created a lot of *.WAV files yourself or have any programs installed that use *.WAV files from their program folder.  A better alternative would be to list the files first, and then use that as a "playlist" type of source file.  This way the batch file will run faster the next time.

@echo off

if not exist WavList.txt dir /on /b /s "%HomeDrive%\*.wav" > WavList.txt
for /f "tokens=* delims=" %%a in (WavList.txt) do "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Media Player\mplayer2.exe" "%%a"

OR use the SndRec32.exe command given earlier.

If you can eliminate all sound event files, then clearly there may be some issue with your sound card, video card, Popup Blocker, etc that can be explored.

Bill
@echo off

REM The command below uses Sound Recorder for playback.
REM for /f "tokens=* delims=" %%a in ('dir /on /b /s "%SystemRoot%\media\*.wav"') do "%SystemRoot%\system32\sndrec32.exe" /play "%%a"

REM The command below uses Media Player v 6.4
for /f "tokens=* delims=" %%a in ('dir /on /b /s "%SystemRoot%\media\*.wav"') do "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Media Player\mplayer2.exe" /play "%%a"

pause

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26387947
johnb6767:

I am using an ATI Radeon HD 5870 video card.   I noticed this sound soon after I installed it.   I have disabled it in the Sound section of Control Panel, but that did not help.   The sound occurs a few seconds after I close IE or Firefox.   I can only describe it as a "screech".   I will download and install Audacity and post the file.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26388387
Hi DoctorK12008
Right click on the sound icon in task bar and select "Playback Devices" over there you would see "Select a Playback device to modify its settings"

Select the appropriate sound card, if you see your ATI there select that too and on the next property sheet "Enhancements" tab, disable all enhancments.
I had a friend's laptop and we sorted this from there, it may be worth havin a look there at the settings if you haven't already

Check your sound card settings :-) (May be I am wrong, but had a similar situation on a friends laptop and it was the sound card settings from surround or something ) check that and see if that helps - just a suggestion
 
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26388394
Bill, you got a typo.....

('dir /on /b /s "%HomeDrive\*.wav"')

shoiuld be

('dir /on /b /s "%HomeDrive%\*.wav"')

Missed the closing Percent Sign...  :)

Nice little code snippet though....  :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26390041
Whoops!  Thanks John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26392137
johnb6767:

I installed audacity but when I run it, the option to select the source is grayed out.   Please help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26392458
Hi DoctorK

Control Panel > Sounds > Audio tab.
(See attached image that shows playback and recording decices set to my sound card).
Click the "Volume" button under "Sound Playback" and make sure "Wave/MP3" slider is not muted and is up at Max.
Click the "Volume" button under "Sound Recording" and make sure that the "Select" box for the "Wave/MP3" slider is ticked and that the slider is at Max.
Apply the changes and close the Audio Properties dialog.

Open Audacity and (looking at my 2nd screenshot) make sure that the recording input is not disabled, then set the input source from the drop-down list to Wave/MP3.

Open up Media player or anything that's going to play back sounds and load something like one of the longer *.wav files from the C:\Windows\Media folder and set Media Player to repeat (Ctrl + T).

Toggle back to Audacity and hit the red "Record" button, but be ready to click the Stop button in case it distorts or starts feeding back, or both.  Adjust the playback volume of Media Player, your overall master volume, the input volume in Audacity, etc, until you can capture the sound without it screeching ...  Hmmm, your sound is a screech anyway, but you know what I mean ;-)

Now try having Audacity running in record mode just before you close IE or Firefox.  You should see the blue Wave Form in Audacity where it has recorded the sound, but you will have extra silence either side of the Wave Form.  Just click and scroll over these areas and hit delete.

File Menu > Export as WAV.
To "Export as MP3" you would need to download and install the Lame v3.98.2 installer as described here:
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/help/faq?s=install&item=lame-mp3

For what it's worth, you can just as easily use the Windows Sound Recorder to capture system sounds and audio being played back (save to *.wav only) rather than Audacity, but Audacity allows you to trim down the Wav file more easily.

Run sndrec32.exe
Edit Menu > Audio Properties > and set as shown in screenshot.
Start recording and then replicate situation to produce screech.
Toggle back to Sound Recorder.
Click Play button and see if it captured, looking for amplitude change in line.
If it recorded, manually scroll until just before the Wave Form visibly changes in amplitude and Edit > Delete Before Current Position.  Play it back, then scroll to the end of the recorded section and Edit > Delete After the Current Position.
File > Save As > *.wav.

Hopefully you will capture the noise you are hearing so we can get an idea what might be causing it.

Bill
Windows-Audio-Settings.jpg
Audacity-Source-Settings.jpg
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26392476
By the way, the *.WAV and *.MP3 file extensions are not allowed as an attachment option here.  Rename your saved audio file with the *.TXT extension to attach, and tell us if it is a renamed wav or mp3 file.

Example renamed *.wav file attached.  It is the Tada.wav file played back in Windows Media Player and captured using Windows Sound Recorder as described above.
Tada-Wav-Recorded-wav.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26394556
The drop-down list does not appear, so I cannot set the input source.   Please see the attached screenshot.

By the way, I am using Windows 7, so the first instructions do not apply.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26395122
You may not have a full duplex audio card or it's disabled by default.
Windows 7 should also  have an inbuilt recorder
Here's how to enable the stereomix
On Vista/Windows 7, the quickest way to access the mixer is to right-click over the speaker icon in the System Tray > Recording Devices.
http://www.ehow.com/how_5710800_record-speaker-sounds-windows-7.html
.
I dont which version of Audacity Bill has my settings look a littler different
I use the steremix option.
Open Audacity go to edit preferences and set the speakers to 2
and in the Center is a panel  select stereomix from the drop down panel
after you have enabled the stereo mix try again

Did you try reducing the wav in the master volume?

stereomix.jpg
set-2-speakers.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26397670
The instructions to enable Stereo Mix do not work.   It does not show up as one of the recording devices.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26397833
DoctorK:
I'm sorry, but I have yet to use or even see Windows 7 being used, so I'll have to back out of any further suggestions with regard to settings.
Merete:
My screenshots are of Audacity 1.2.6 in Windows XP set to "classic" appearance.  I keep meaning to install the latest version instead, but I'm not really using it for anything fancy that makes it necessary.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26398969
Ill play with mine when I get home......
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26431239
john6767:

Do you have any suggestions regarding Audacity?   I just can't get it to work as described.   Is there a 32 bit & 64 bit version?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26434896
Did yu read my guide?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26496870
Yes, I read the guide.   Unfortunately, Stereo Mix does not show up in the recording devices.   In Audacity, the drop-down box does not work when I click on it.   It is grayed-out.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26501784
Well that idea is out then since your system must have only a mic and line in
Is this a laptop?
Try reducing the wave in the master volume.
Other than that why you hear any sound with a web browser is out of the ordinary. Unless you have sound attached to different actions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26503004
It is not a laptop.   I am attaching the System Information file.   I am not sure what the "wave" in the master volume mans.   Do I lower the position of the slider?
System-Information.txt
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26505715
Yes that's right drag the slider volume lower
just to test it, since the Wav volume controls the actual volume
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26509700
Yes, turning down the volume silences the sound.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26509979
Great problem solved, this problem can occur with older systems the audio card is not grounded right or maybe the speakers play a part.
Not much else you can do if it's not related to a windows sound event.
But you wont have any volume either for mp3 playback
If there is a problem with windows sounds ( mids Wavs) sometimes they do become corrupted
I'd test playing some of these
Here's a page from MS offers samples> click to play the individual sounds
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316992
Then use the system file checker
Which OS are you using?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26510924
"Do you have any suggestions regarding Audacity?   I just can't get it to work as described."
Sorry, I missed coming back to this one.....

Audacity should have helped you capture anything coming from the sound card. Just out of curiosity, what where your available options in the "Input source"?

Regardless, I am glad you got this resolved....
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26513252
Merete:

I am using Windows 7 X64 Professional.   I am not sure if this information is part of the System Information file.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26520873
I'm now running my new windows 7- 32 bit professional :)
no more xp..
cool stuff not like xp, maybe there is no reduce WAV volume
hmm I'll look at mine it's different for sure, nope it's nolonger there
r/click the vol icon on the taskbar
go to playback devices> then communications try putting a tick Reduce the volume of other sounds by
XX%( fill in your own choice)
In Control panel, up in the address bar next to Control panel is a small arrow, click on that and select
" All Control Panel Items"
Try the trouble shooting/ Hardware and sound.
Sorry the wav is nolonger available.
I'm still exploring.
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26529792
Hi, Merete:

Please see screen shot in attached file.   Thanks for your continued efforts.   BTW, can I do something with the Windows installation DVD such as some sort of repair of the Windows installation?
Screenshot2.doc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26529994
DoctorK12008
LOL we have the same the desktop cool!!
yep that's exactly the same as mine
 now that I'm on W7 I found the stereomix it's hidden, I'll pass this on incase you need it later
  I installed Audacity and hit a snag so
 I was chuffed to find it, all I could see in the recording was Mic and CD audio /Line in.
ok here's how to
click Start > Control Panel > Hardware and Sound > Sound
>Manage Audio devices>Playback>on Speakers>
RECORDING>put it onto Realtek Digital Input, ( mine was on the Microphone.)
Then make it default<<<<<
.Right-click anywhere inside the Recording tab and choose "Show disabled devices" then "Show Disconnected Devices"
Right-click specifically over the input device you want to record with (for example, line-in or "Stereo Mix"), and choose "Enable"
Presto I now have the option to record what I hear in the speakers
stereo-mix.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26530098
do something with the Windows installation DVD such as repair  the Windows installation?
Well first it's a CD not DVD
What's wrong with it?
Scratched?
You can create a disc for Windows 7 repair, get a blank CD-R insert it
in the Start Menu >Run  type this>> "  system repair disc " 
You see the list of files hit burn from the top,
btw I use Paintshop pro to paste my images to

burn-CD.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26530941
I stiil can't see Stereo Mix.   Please check the attached file.   Thanks for your patience!   My reference to the Windows installation was asking if I could use it to repair the Windows files in some way in case the cause of the screech was a corrupted Windows system file.   Just guessing...

BTW, the WIndows disc is a DVD, not a CD, at least in the version I have.
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26530974
I just discovered something.   If I log into Windows as Administrator, the screech sound does not happen when I close IE or Firefox.   Hope this helps.   I usually log in as a user that is a member of the Administrators group.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26531071
Use the "what you hear" it's another name for steremix
Normally there is no sound event to closing a web page
check if you have any windows sounds events assigned to closing web pages or programs etc

Try a system file checker used to repair damaged mids or wav files, however if you dont experience any audio issues anywhere else
It's a new system right?
SFC
http://www.nirmaltv.com/2009/11/11/repair-windows-7-system-files-with-system-file-checker-sfc-exe/
I posted this from above to test wav and mids
Here's a page from MS offers samples> click to play the individual sounds
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316992
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 26546976
There are no Windows sounds assigned to closing web pages or other actions that sound like this.   I used the system file checker and found no problems.   I uploaded the system information file earlier.   How about the fact that it does not happen when I am logged in as Administrator?   I still cannot get Audacity to record the sound.   It runs OK, but since I cannot choose the input, I cannot get the sound to be recorded.   Any suggestions on some other way to capture the sound?   I have a USB microphone that I can connect so as to try to capture the sound fro m the speakers.   BTW,   I only noticed this after installing an ATI Radeon HD 5870 video card.   This card has audio output as well as video, although only the DVI output is connected.   Is there a way to block sound from this card?   Thanks again for your patience!
System-Information.txt
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26551115
Hmm not sure about this one,  but a valid point,
using my own Nvidia card there was a slot ( c0nnector)  on the side card to add an audio cable from it to the mainboard
On my mainboard there was 2 audio plugs? connectors? One is master. You'll need to look at your mainboard specs, they are clearly marked audio on the mainboard, but only applicable if using a PCI video card  not the onboard video chip.
The cable is the same as the one that runs from the rom drive if you have that connected.
Most sysems dont have the audio cable connected there.
Your video card should have this cable supplied. Just small simple cable.
Like this one>
http://www.partstore.com/Part/Hewlett%20Packard/Hewlett%20Packard/271720001.aspx?s=froogle
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 26551184
Thanks for specs..You have a 64 bit OS. DEL, that explains one thing you probably wont be able to record via speakers
It's an OEM and does not have a full duplex audio card, oneway to tell is to look at the sockets for audio on the rear of the case, full duplex have 3 sockets line in pink  line out green and Mic yellow,
After you installed the new ATI
Have you disabled the onboard video card in the bios?
open the bios and changing the "Primary Video Adaptor" to ATI Radeon HD 5870 video card.
Do you know how to do this?

It may also be the drivers for the video card? Since you'll need then for ATI Radeon HD 5870 video card for a 64 bit system.
http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/737-28041SupportforATIMobility.aspx

Merete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 31675175
I contacted XFX tech support and they directed me to a patch for an intermittent problem with vertical blue/gray lines that appeared on the display.   The "screech" sound stopped as soon as I installed the patch.   So far, I have not had a recurrence of the blue/gray lines.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26586724
DoctorK12008, never ceases to amaze me how one problem with video can cause audio problem.
Happy to hear it's resolved.
Thanks for the update
cheers
0