?
Solved

Multiple public ips on the same network interface

Posted on 2010-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have rented a dedicated server, the hosting provider gave me 2 additional public ip addresses which I have added in the network adapter advanced settings in windows 2008. What I want to do is be able to run 3 IIS websites, each on port 80. Each website name will resolve to a different public ip. I also want to run 3 smtp servers, each listening on different public ips.
0
Comment
Question by:anarine
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrVoid
ID: 26277677
The rest is done in the DNS server setup. Put your A records and MX records in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anarine
ID: 26277696
the problem is not with dns. what i want to know is, is it possible to run multiple instances of smtp servers and web servers running on the same port number using ip aliasing on a single nic ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrVoid
ID: 26277748
Sorry I did not see that. I run the same setup, multiple IP's on a nic and did not set up any ip aliasing. I do use the same mail server just set up with the multiple domains all use default SMTP port. Also IIS always feeds to the proper request via port 80. (That is where the DNS records for those domains come in) Is this not working for you or are you about to set it up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anarine
ID: 26278298
if you are using multiple ips on the same nic then i beleive you are using ip aliasing. My hosting provider told me to add the additional public ip addresses in the advanced settings of tcpip properties on the network adapter, ip addresses tab. Suppose i wanted traffic on public ip 1.1.1.1 port 25 to be forwarded to an internal server 192.168.2.1 25. And i also wanted traffic on public ip 1.1.1.2 port 25 to be forwarded to an internal server 192.168.2.2 25. Is this possible ? I tend to beleive since they public ips are on the same nic, this may not be possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrVoid
ID: 26278376
Yes you added the 1.1.1.x IPs to the nic. Where are the 192.168.2.x IPs you speak of? Do you have more than one server? And is the one with the 1.1.1.x IPs a router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anarine
ID: 26278521
2.x machines are on the internal network.
1.x ips are on a single nic windows 2008 server that has an application to do port forwarding to allow it to act as a NAT device
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
beester earned 100 total points
ID: 26281840
Yes, this will work, but you have to specify which IP address the different IIS sites should answer to. You are aware that you do not need separate IP addresses to run multiple websites on an IIS instance? That you can set up host headers and DNS?

But anyway, the answer to your question, regarding IIS at least, is YES - you can use multiple official IP addresses and run separate web pages on each IP address. Unsure about the SMTP part, but I don't see how that would be any problem.
0