?
Solved

Mac address control on wireless portion of Cisco 861w

Posted on 2010-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am replacing a belkin router with a Cisco 861W.  On the belkin, I use a parphrase security process as well as the MAC address filter to only allow manually enterd wireless deviced to connect.

Is the MAC address feature available on the wireless portion of the 861W, or is this feature only available on Cisco swithces?

If is it available, what would the command lines be to enable and restrict MAC address filtering.
0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26277816
You can configure this on belkin router itself
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26278451
Mac address filtering is available on that model on the wireless side.
Sorry, I'm not a Cisco guy so I don't know the command line.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruChiu earned 2000 total points
ID: 26278532
I think user want to configure that on the 861w to increase security. This is how you do it with radius server
dot11 ssid batman
authentication open mac-address mac-list1
or
dot11 ssid batman
authentication shared mac-address mac-list1

You define mac-list1 in aaa authentication login, you can find out how to define radius server here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/sec_user_services/configuration/guide/sec_cfg_authentifcn.html

If you do not have a radius server or not familiar with how that work, you should be able to http to the router and access GUI. This is similar way of how to do it in other Cisco AP:
http://www.cisco.com/web/techdoc/wireless/access_points/online_help/eag/123-04.JA/1100/h_ap_sec_ap-client-security-adv_a.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
ID: 31675180
I had accepted this several days ago
0