?
Solved

Exchange 2007 error during Organization Prep

Posted on 2010-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I received the following error message when attempting to install Exchange 2007 on a new 2008 Server installation ...

An error occurred when executing 'ldifde.exe' to import schema file 'I:\Setup\ServerRoles\Common\Setup\Data\PostWindows2003_schema0.ldf'. Error code: 110. More details can be found in the error file 'C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Temp\ldif.err'.

The file "ldif.err" does not exist and the file "ldif.log" which does, contains no data (blank)

Active Directory services are installed and running and the Server is configured as a DC (the only Server in the domain).

Any assistance would be welcome.

Thank you.


0
Comment
Question by:truebluerra
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:shauncroucher
shauncroucher earned 400 total points
ID: 26277824
Possibly corrupt installation media.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 1200 total points
ID: 26277854
Make sure the setup path is correct and copy the setup from DVD to hardisk and then run the setup again.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:plamoureux
plamoureux earned 400 total points
ID: 26277997
Thank's Narayan  I had exactly the same problem then I copied the dvd on the server, ran the  setup file  and bingo !  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:truebluerra
ID: 31675181
Thanks very much for the quick and accurate repsonse.
0