Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing the database from archivelog mode to noarchivelog mode in Oracle 10g

Posted on 2010-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Our test database is running in archivelog mode, which occupies a lot of space and we are running short of space very often.
I want to change the database from archivelog mode to noarchivelog mode in Oracle 10g.
Appreciate, if you can provide the steps and procedure to switch the database from ARCHIVELOG mode to NOARCHIVELOG mode.

Regards,
Sima
0
Comment
Question by:sbebarta
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 26277862
Alter database Noarchive log;
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 26277947
check herfe : http://www.psoug.org/reference/archivelog.html
SELECT log_mode FROM v$database;

SHUTDOWN;

STARTUP MOUNT EXCLUSIVE;
ALTER DATABASE NOARCHIVELOG;
ALTER DATABASE OPEN;

SELECT log_mode FROM v$database; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26278577
the archive logs are all applied sqls since the last backup.

so if you do an rman backup, the number of the archive logs can be reduced. Since this is just a test database I guess backup is no issue for you?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26278589
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fayyaz
ID: 26284483
I agree with HainKurt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbebarta
ID: 31675184
Is it possible to provide me the steps in detail, before I go ahead to try with your solution?
0