?
Solved

php, crystal reports, on linux - possible?

Posted on 2010-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi experts,

I have a PHP website hosted by a 3rd party on a LINUX shared server.

Data: MySql

I would like to show dynamic (but not necessarily interactive) charts.

I have bought Crystal Reports 2008 for another application.  Could I use this to show my charts?

If so, how?

If not, can someone recommend a good alternative?

Thanks,

   Colin
0
Comment
Question by:colinspurs
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26277939
Is CR bits run on linux? I doubt it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 26277980
How does that answer help me?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 600 total points
ID: 26278311
Ok I just made a quick search and found that CR2008 can run on Linux (but surely not the same bits you bought for Windows). Check http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/crs2008V1/en/crs_08_v1_qinst_linux_en.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 26278909
First of all apologies for being abrupt, and thanks for responding again.  But the first response is very important on this forum as I am sure you are aware - a '0' in the replies column attracts more potential helpers.

You obviously know your stuff but you need to remember I have no idea the CR I bought is specifically for Windows.  The solution you gave me is far too expensive for my non-commercial requirements, so I will need to look for another solution.

So I am still looking for a cheap/free dynamic charting solution for my php/linux site.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 900 total points
ID: 26279603
Crystal Reports itself does not run on Linux or any other *nix system.  It is only for WIndows.

However the viewer can be used through the browser on a Linux or *nix box.
You do not need to purchase Crystal Server.

I will look for sample code.  I know there is sample PHP code for displaying reports in the PHP and Crystal forums.  Search EE for PHP Crystal

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 26279644
Thanks.  Believe me, I do search EE and elsewhere before posting a question. I'll look again.

The best sample code - as far as I can see - is here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/Q_22132761.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+crystal+php+report

but presumably that is for Windows?

Col
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 26284491
Probably.  I don't know of any samples for  Linux environment

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 26302955
Having done some more research I cannot conclusively find that I can run dynamic reports from Linux.

It looks like CR isn't the right fit for my needs (place dynamic charts on a linux web page at low cost).

You both made valid points so I'm going for a split.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 31675185
It's clear that CR isn't the right tool for my requirements.  I would have liked alternatives suggested but maybe I'll need to post another question.

Thanks for your help.

Colin
0