?
Solved

Question on MRM Logging

Posted on 2010-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello

I enabled MRM logging on my Exchange 2007 SP1 server as per :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397218(EXCHG.80).aspx

And also enabled the Managed Folder Assistant to run.

I'm checking the MRM logs, and they exist for each Mail Store, however not all users are mentioned in the logs.

Is this because the MRM logs only input data when they need to process something, they won't just say that they have processed a mailbox but there was no need to take any action?

Also, I see entries in the log that say, "Starting to process Mailbox: User1.." however then the log stops and there is no further mention. The data stamp of the log is well before the time schedule for the Managed Folder Assistant is due to finish.

Strangely, if I chek out the Event Log, then I can see ID's for the Assistant starting to process the Store, and then completing having finished processing all mailboxes in the store.
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26278262
Hi,
First things first, did you cover all Mailboxes or there was some filter.
Refer: http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/compliance-policies-archiving/exchange-2007-messaging-records-management-part1.html
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yoshi66
ID: 26278279
No - all mailboxes should have been processed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yoshi66
ID: 26278288
Typo:

Should all mailboxes have been process? :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 26278294
Thanks both.

I can confrirm all mailboxes should have been processed - there were no filters.

So, my question is - should all mailboxes have been mentioned in the MRM log file? Or only the mailboxes where an action was taken?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26278307
No it will not mention everything, only what has been configured.
Here is a good read: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397218.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 26278316
Hi

Thanks - so, to confirm, if there are 10 mailboxes on my server, and only 3 of them have messages that don't meet Mailbox Management policies, only 3 mailboxes will be mentioned in the logs? There will be no mention of the other 7 mailboxes, since Exchange didn't take any action on them?

Also, any idea on this question:

"Also, I see entries in the log that say, "Starting to process Mailbox: User1.." however then the log stops and there is no further mention. The data stamp of the log is well before the time schedule for the Managed Folder Assistant is due to finish."
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26278350
Hi,
It should Log Events 9021 for Start and 9022 for End...are they logged. Can you verify in Event Viewer...If yes, then you are ok
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 26278351
Yep, they are - but I was talking about the actual MRM logs that I enabled using Exchange?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 26278362
Hmm...should be there..!  Try recreating the Polcies, Schedule and Logs
0