?
Solved

location is not available  access is denied  with windows vista

Posted on 2010-01-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
location is not available  access is denied  with windows vista. i have a dell xps 420 with vista. when i try to open my picture or my music or  my videos i get an error saying location is not available ----- C:\Users\Dave\Documents\My Music is not accessible-- Access is denied. It looks like that these 3 folders are not in my documents, the folder looks like a shortcut not like a plain folder!  
Where are they? why can't i access it? I'm using a single PC. no network of any kind.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:davekuhar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 800 total points
ID: 26278113
These folders are only provided for backwards-compatibility for XP n(and previous) applications. They are hidden shortcuts, that are usually hidden from the user. You might have the hidden system files option unchecked in Folder Options. The equivalent folders in Vista are  C:\Users\Dave\My Music & C:\Users\Dave\My Pictures.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 26278137
"Hide protected operating system files" was the option I was alluding to previously. (Start, type "control" <hit enter>, click on Folder Options, and scroll down to the relevant check box option in the View tab)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AbdulRahim085 earned 600 total points
ID: 26278779
Hi,
I would suggest you to follow the Microsoft article - KB93128, find the link below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930128

This problem occurs after you upgrade your PC from XP to windows Vista. Shortcut for these folders is not mapped to the right target location. For more information click above link and try the work around.

All the best!!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 400 total points
ID: 26278934
A complete list of the XP folder names and their Vista equivalents --> http://www.halfdone.com/Articles/VistaJunctionList/
0
 

Author Comment

by:davekuhar
ID: 26279651
this is not an upgrade. vista came with PC.
"Hide protected operating system files" is not checked off.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 800 total points
ID: 26281391
Go to C:\Users\Dave, and right-click the Pictures folder, choose Properties, and click the Location tab. Check that it points to C:\Users\Dave\Pictures.
Do the same with Music and Videos in the same folder.
Otherwise - create a new local user (Start, type "control userpasswords2" (with a space in between control & userpasswords2, no quotes), and click Add... on the resultant window. Set the appropriate group membership, and log off. Log on as the newly created user, and check to see if the same problem occurs.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26281593
you can also search for a file in those folders - if you know one's name -then it will show the location
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 26281598
you can also search for a file in those folders - if you know one's name -then it will show the location
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbdulRahim085
ID: 26286146
Thats fine, did you the try the microsoft article - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930128 which i suggested in the previous post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davekuhar
ID: 26334107
this question is not abandoned. It's hard because i work 50-60 hrs a week.
 Please give me a little more time, thanks,
Dave
0