Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Invalid image - JPEG

Posted on 2010-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,
I download all my pictures from my holiday onto my laptop and then transfered them using Windows 7 Homegroup to my desktop.

The outcome is that a handful of the pictuers (which were viewable and working before) are now no longer working.  When clicking on it I get "Invalid Image" from Picasa viewer.  And when using anything different like Windows Picture Viewer I get a similar error.

Why is this happening?  

Two questions:
- Any way of fixing it?
- Any way of finding out how many images are affected - through search?

Thanks
A.
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 26278303
Can you take a picture maybe of a chair and do the same process with that photo which you could upload onto here so we could see what is happening.
That way we could see what has happened to your pictures.

Greg
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
enriquecadalso earned 1500 total points
ID: 26278454
- Any way of finding out how many images are affected - through search?

Search for *.jpg on the root folder and select Thumbnail view on the results.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 31675202
.
0