?
Solved

Programming Asterisk from Fedora Linux

Posted on 2010-01-10
11
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Expert,

I start leaning Fedora Linux, could you please tell me What tool, compiler, or kind of adapter (ATA) I need to program Asterisk.

Thanks,
Jtran
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26278559
hi

here is a good tutorial how to install Asterisk on Fedora

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Installing+Asterisk+1.2.17+on+Fedora+Core+6+(zod)

then you can use softphone like Xlite or ATAs like linksys PAP2


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nauliv
ID: 26296100
memo_tnt: this is a tutorial for Asterisk 1.2, last updated in July 07 !... The latest version of Asterisk is 1.6...

jtran007,

let's start by asking you what your main goal is here.

* if you are trying to find a way to install asterisk quickly and easily, you should install CentOS (free) and use the RPM install through yum, which will test for all the dependencies for you and install Asterisk in no time. You will find CentOS very similar to Fedora; the major difference is that Fedora is more bleeding-edge with the latest versions, whereas CentOS is more on the conservative side using only versions that are known to be very stable. There is a great step by step installation guide on digium's site:  http://www.asterisk.org/applications/pbx

* if you are familiar with compiling source code in linux, and/or you are trying to build asterisk with very specific modules, and have to be on Fedora, then you can compile directly from the source tarballs. Download the latest version at: http://downloads.asterisk.org/pub/telephony/asterisk/releases/asterisk-1.6.2.0.tar.gz and http://downloads.asterisk.org/pub/telephony/dahdi-linux-complete/releases/dahdi-linux-complete-2.2.0.2+2.2.0.tar.gz and follow the instructions in the README file inside the package. The ./configure will check for all requirements and tell you if you are missing anything prior to compile.

With regards to which ATA you need, any SIP-compliant ATA should work with Asterisk. A very popular brand is GrandStream, because they are inexpensive yet very featurefull and work well with Asterisk. Here is a popular online store for this type of equipment:http://www.voipsupply.com/voip-adapters , but please shop around as you can often find cheaper deals.

Hope it answers all your questions.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26296249
yes in know that ,, it's his question ,, but it's the same scenario ..

and if you want to advise him to use centos I agree with you 100%
but I'll recommend to use elastix  project it's 100% reliable and easy to setup ..
straight forward wizard doesn't need hard work ..

and can be downloaded from elastix website ..you can find documentation also ..

www.elastix.org 


 

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nauliv
ID: 26296595
True, there are a bunch of "ready to go" asterisk-based distributions out there..
jtran007, are you set on using an original Asterisk installation, or any asterisk-based VoIP PBX ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 26299577
Hi experts,

Nauliv: Thanks  for your advice, I download the asterirsk.iso to my Fedora box, now which appliation
            to open this iso file?

            I'd like to be familiar with asterisk so that I can learn SIP. Is it the right direction?

Memo: It happens my company uses Fedora, and I try learn at home. Thanks/

Regards,
Jtran
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 26299639
Hi Memo;

During the download of elastix software, I got download error message :"/home/tran/download/Elastix-.6...could not be saved , becuase the source file could not be read" Since I am new to Feora Linus, What
does it mean?

Thanks,
JTran
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26301234
are you using browser or shell terminal to download it ??

it's an ISO image you need to download 1st and then burn it to a CD
boot from it and it will install a fresh centos5.3 linux and all requirements for asterisk and freePBX ..
it may also format everything available at your disk ..

so,, assume as you are installing fresh copy of linux ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 26305756
Hi Memo,

I use browser FirFox to download .
How to solve this error message?

Thanks,
JT
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26308745
try disabling the extension via "Tools -> Add-ons -> Extensions"
Another possible solution is to close Firefox completely and delete the  "compreg.dat" file from the Firefox profile folder
Note:  The source file could not be read error occurred in older Firefox versions if the history.dat file was set to "read-only" ...The "history.dat" file is no longer used in Firefox 3 ..

if doesn't solve it, then clear the download history

or,, right-click the link and click Save As ,, don't save it to the temp folder ..


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nauliv earned 2000 total points
ID: 26309891
jtran007,

It looks like you are downloading under linux. Open a shell, and try the command below:

wget "http://cdnetworks-us-1.dl.sourceforge.net/project/elastix/Elastix%20PBX%20Appliance%20Software/1.6/Elastix-1.6.0-i386-bin-29Oct2009.iso"

Just want to make sure you're going the right direction... will you have a computer that you can dedicate to Elastix, or will you run it in a virtual machine ?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 31675206
Thanks,
JT
0