Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot print to HP printer via wps54g

Posted on 2010-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Here is the basic environment.
I have a wps54g print server that is Ethernet cable to a AT&T Uverse router.  I have a HP C8100 series printer hanging off the wps54g via usb.

I can ping the router (192.168.1.254)
I can pin the wps54g (192.168.1.78)
I can log on to the wps54g and print a test page to the printer

However, if I go to print (ie a word( document, and I point it to the HP printer, nothing happens and I get a non descriptive Error.

Would appreciate some help as to what to do.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruChiu earned 750 total points
ID: 26278371
how do you setup your printer in your PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 26278409
Not sure what you mean.  How do I check to determine the setup?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 750 total points
ID: 26278434
It sounds like you may have had the printer directly connected to the PC and now it is on the network? If so you might have to delete the old local printer connection and make a new network printer connection. The easiest way usually is to run the print server software but it can be done manually too by adding it as a standard tcp printer with much pain sometimes.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:GuruChiu
ID: 26278541
Rick explain very well what I mean.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob733
ID: 31675212
Problem never really resoved  cancelling and awarding point for their efforts to help
0