?
Solved

DHCP

Posted on 2010-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello gurus,
I am about to test a network W2008 dhcp server and RRAS all in vmware.my layout is 3 w2k8 servers and 3 workstations.my pc is big enough (windows 7 64b 16gb ram and 2tb hdd.
My question is how shall I configure the vm machines to take an ip from another running vm machine that have dhcp ?
Thks
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
marcokrecic earned 2000 total points
ID: 26278536
use "host only network" on all virtual machines to create an isolated network for your test infrastructure.
assign a static ip address to all servers.

put all servers and workstations in a subnet

example:

192.168.1.2-----4      for servers
192.168.1.100------200     scope dhcp

that's all
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 26280412
Just like any other, there shouldn't be anything special to setup.

My dhcp server is a VM and I have some other VMs that are dhcp clients. If the VM is in the same network or vlan, it'll work via broadcasts. If the client is in a different subnet/vlan you'll need a dhcprelay, usually setup on the router or default gateway for that subnet.
0