?
Solved

Asterisk with dynamic IP

Posted on 2010-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have an Asterisk installation on Debian Linux, within my LAN, and it has a private IP, and I do not have a static public IP, but I have a dynamic one.
Is there a way to connect to Asterisk from the outside internet? do I need to install dynamic DNS? would that help?
0
Comment
Question by:Ashraf-Hassan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
memo_tnt earned 900 total points
ID: 26278524
Hi

yes you can use the DDNS and make a port forward from your router to your inside server IP

or if your router doesn't support port forwarding or DMZ ,, then you need to get one that supports this ...

then from your browser you can put your DDNS host name and get in your server
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:feptias
feptias earned 900 total points
ID: 26281608
Use DDND and port forwarding as mentioned. You will also need to set parameters "externhost" and "localnet" in the general section of sip.conf.
 externhost=<FQDN_provided_by_DDNS_provider>
 externrefresh=600
 localnet=192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0

http://www.smartvox.co.uk/astfaq_configbehindnat.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 26281620
oops - that should say DDNS, not DDND!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Syngin9
Syngin9 earned 200 total points
ID: 26283609
I've found that ZoneEdit.com is a great dynamic DNS service:

http://www.zoneedit.com/
0