?
Solved

Difference Between IMessageFilter and Overriding WndProc

Posted on 2010-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
As the title says, what's the difference? Or better perhaps, when would I want to use one over the other?
0
Comment
Question by:käµfm³d   👽
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:syed_jakeerhussain
ID: 26278565
xxxxx
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 26278600
The primary difference that I see is the the IMessageFilter is an inline filter, where overriding WndProc replaces the entire message processing method.  If you override WndProc, then you need to make sure that you are passing on the correct messages, or you will get unexpected results.  With an IMessageFilter, you can monitor for an do additional processing when messages are received through the filter.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 26278729
Also, WndProc will get messages intended for that window/form/control (or possibly some of its children) whereas IMessageFilter gets messages intended for the entire application before it gets dispatched to the window/control/form.  So IMessageFilter occurs way earlier in the notification sequence...
0
 
LVL 75

Author Closing Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 31675225
Wow. I managed to pull two top minds out of the fray. How cool is that?

Seriously, though, thanks guys!
0