?
Solved

Setup a Master-Slave dns server

Posted on 2010-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I'm trying to setup a master-slave dns server in the simplest way on Centos 5.
I have one BIND dns server with default configuration and it is working finefor the zone "mylab.com" which responses to the queries well.
For the slave server I copied all configuration except "mylab.com.zone" from master to slave and changed this part in named.conf of slave server :

zone "mylab.com" in{
        type slave;
        file "mylab.com.zone";
        masters {
                192.168.1.61;
        };
        allow-update { none; };
};

the named service starts in Slave node but does not resolve queries form mylab.com zone.
Actually I do not know what step is needed for the slave to be updated by master.
The filewall and SELinux is off on both nodes and they have network connectivity.
There is not any restriction like allow-transfer in configuration files.

Since they are both on Vmware workstation with bridged networking I could run a packet analyzer on the windows host and there is no sign of zone transfer between two nodes.

I was wondering if anyone could tell me what is the problem or what am I missing.
0
Comment
Question by:v_shalchian
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26281329
The best think is

copy mylab.com.zone from Master to Slave manually First.

put the mylab.com.zone in /var/named/chroot/var/named/slaves directory

and put the permisison

chown named:named mylab.com.zone

Now change anything on the master file, increase the serial number.
you will see those changes in slave server

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 26281444
Did you enable allow-transfer on the master?
What is the zone definition on the master?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 26283002
Did it do the zone transfer when you started/restarted bind on the slave? Remember zone transfers are done over TCP, so you need to open TCP/53 at least to the slave on the master.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:v_shalchian
ID: 26283050
Thanks.
Finally my slave node updated.
The "chown named:named mylab.com.zone" command helped and I took some time for slave to be updated.
I also made a chnge in the /etc/sysconfig/named and uncommented the below line :

ENABLE_ZONE_WRITE=yes  --  If SELinux is disabled, then allow named to write
#                            its zone files and create files in its $ROOTDIR/var/named
#                            directory, necessary for DDNS and slave zone transfers.
#                            Slave zones should reside in the $ROOTDIR/var/named/slaves
#                            directory, in which case you would not need to enable zone
#                            writes. If SELinux is enabled, you must use only the
#                            'named_write_master_zones' variable to enable zone writes.

Thank you for your help
0