?
Solved

Inactive Reservation IP Address & BAD_Address

Posted on 2010-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi

Can someone let know how i would about removing an Inactive Reserved IP Address from within A W2K3 DHCP Server of which is not visible within Active Leases? Also what are BAD_Addresses within DHCP?

When attempting to reserve the IP Address in question it does not allow it and the message inactivate reservation appears.

Regards

big
0
Comment
Question by:biggiesmallzz
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26278736
Hello. Ping the IP you are trying to reserve to check that it is not in use. Maybe is statically configured in some workstation.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26278742
Hi,

Inactive means that the address has not been assigned yet. This will give you good idea for inactive: http://forums.techarena.in/windows-server-help/9629.htm

and BAD_ADDRESS is actually IP address confliction where multiple devices have been assigned the same IP address.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26278743
BAD_ADDRESS is caused by the conflict detection process when the address already exists on the network.
If address isn't showed as expected in the leased addresses of the scope, reconcile the scope by choosing the Reconcile option when right-clicking scope reconcile a single scope or right-click the server to reconcile all scopes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Texas_Billy
ID: 26289352
If you're getting a BAD_ADDRESS when trying to create a reservation, it means you're trying to reserve an IP that is not within any defined, active scope on the DHCP server.  Reservations must be within an active scope.  

I.E., If your only scope is 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.45, you can't do a reservation for 192.168.1.100  --TX
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:biggiesmallzz
ID: 31675232
Thanks.

The IP Address was definantly not in use and was within the scope range.

Strangely only a reconciliation fixed the problem.
0