?
Solved

Delphi BorderIcons biMinimizeToTray

Posted on 2010-01-10
13
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi!

In Delphi by Default I can choose from [biSystemMenu, biMinimize, biMaximize, biHelp] for BorderIcons.

I need additional Icon - MinimizeToTray.

I know how to add tray icon and how to minimize to tray ... i need an example how to add an icon on window caption bar so user can click on it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DKropf3
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thiagoblimeira earned 1200 total points
ID: 26279442
Just install Jedi Free components

http://sourceforge.net/projects/jvcl/files/

And use the TJvCaptionButton component

There is a complete functional example in the jedi's example folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thiagoblimeira
ID: 26279460
Look the working example:
Tray.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26281237
Download the TCoolTrayIcon component from torry.net ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKropf3
ID: 26282557
thiagoblimeira:

"Just install Jedi Free components" ...  I installed Jedi and it works however,

i was reading license for Jedi Project and I must distribute source code of included Jedi components with my commercial product if i use them? ... i don't wish to do that so i must wait for a solution where no copyrights will be held ... Or didn't i understand right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKropf3
ID: 26282594
pramodbugudai: & senad:

I know how to Minimize to Tray ... I need this icon on Window's Caption (see picture)

minimizeToTray.bmp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thiagoblimeira
ID: 26283053
You don't need to distribute the component's source with the application, you just misunderstood, the jedi set of components are really free
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thiagoblimeira
ID: 26283105
from jedi's website:

"JVCL's implementation of the MPL allows developers to use its code in their applications ("Larger Work") regardless of whether the intended distribution will be in the public domain or as commercial applications, as long as the licence conditions are met. For a more detailed explanation, an annotated version of the MPL is available."

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Bugudai
ID: 26283614
Hi DKropf3. This is something like adding custom button to a Caption bar. To minimize to system tray you handle any where. What I mean is clicking minimize,maximize,and close button you can minimize to system tray. If it is your requirement than follow the link. You need to copy the code and paste it in pas file than register the pas file.

http://www.howtodothings.com/computers/a1273-add-a-button-to-the-caption-bar-of-your-form.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 26284295
I believe that the Mozilla Public License (MPL) allows a link in an executable on where one can obtain the source code. The source code is not needed to be distributed with your work. In your about box or somewhere even in your documentation you need to mention that the JEDI Code Library is used and source code can be obtained from htt://www.jedi...  etc.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKropf3
ID: 26296347
thiagoblimeira:

I think you suggested solution is far the best of all i tested. If what i have to do is add a link to Delphi Jedi project in About box this is not such a big deal ...

Well there is still small problem.

If you put TjvCaptionButton on a form ... in windows 7 you lose that transparent glassy efect around window? If you delete TjvCaptionButton ... effect comes back ...

hmmm ... how to solve that?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DKropf3
ID: 31675243
In JAN-2010 TJvCaptionButton disables "glass" effect around window in Windows 7 (maybe this will be solved in future)
0