?
Solved

PC sometimes fails to respond to mouse/keyboard change

Posted on 2010-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
At my desk I have a a desktop PC and a docking station for a laptop. I use a USB KVM switch to control both computers with a single mouse/keyboard. Occasionally (about 20% of the time) when I switch back to the laptop it does not respond to the mouse or keyboard. Nothing I have found to do short of rebooting the laptop will get it to respond to the peripheral keyboard and mouse. This does not appear to be an effect of the docking station since I have been able to reproduce the problem after plugging the laptop directly into the KVM. The laptop is an HP dv1000 running Windows XP. Any suggestions on what I can do to prevent the problem or to cure it without having to reboot?
0
Comment
Question by:GaryE1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 26278904
it could be KWM switch problem!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arstacey
ID: 26279126
Just so I understand, you have this problem whether you plug into the laptop directly or plug into the docking station?  What is the make/model of your kvm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryE1
ID: 26280362
The KVM switch is an ioGear GCS 22U. I don't think it's a KVM problem, as the problem never happens with my desktop. I swapped which port on the KVM each computer uses and this did not change.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 26280807
Device Manager>Universal Serial Bus Controllers>USB Root Hub, and Right click that and select Properties>Power Management, and uncheck the box "Allow the operating system to turn off this device to save power". Repeat on each USB Root Hub, and see if this helps.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arstacey
ID: 26282670
I had a similar setup as you, a dv1000, a desktop but a different iogear kvm (a 4 port).  I had the same problem.  johnb6767's may help you but it did not solve mine (though this was probably 3 years ago.)  I believe that when you switch to your desktop, the dv1000 is no longer "seeing" that a key/mouse is still connected, yet the usb connection is still active so when you switch back it does not detect a new usb connection and reenable everything.  My KVM also has a usb port that I could connect usb devices to and share them to the connected devices and that would fail too as I switched between my desktop and laptop.  The issue is probably just with the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryE1
ID: 26343636
I implemented the solution that johnb6766 proposed, and it has worked in limited use. I got called out of town for a few days and so I was not able to test it as much as I would like. Because it seems to have worked, and to keep the question from being flagged as abandoned,  I am going to go ahead and accept it. Thanks to all who replied.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26343660
Glad it helped, but please let us know if it isnt a complete solution in the future.....

0