?
Solved

next version of Server OS

Posted on 2010-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Will this year see Windows server 2010?is any works underway?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 26278885
similarly as for sql server, windows 2008 R2 is on it's way for 2010
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drawlin
drawlin earned 500 total points
ID: 26278916
Nope.  Looks like it will be Windows server 2012 and Windows 8 in 2012.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 500 total points
ID: 26278928
I don't understand what you ment 'on it's way' angellll. Must be because I can't catch all the English language phrases.

Anyway, Windows Server 2008 R2 is available and was released at almost the same time as Windows 7.

I don't think we will see a new Server OS in the next 2 years. I presume that new server OS from Microsoft will be available in beta stage next year.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Randomuser456
Randomuser456 earned 500 total points
ID: 26279949
Windows Server 2008 R2 came out in October 2009 which is still quite recent.
The only other product with a estimated delivery date is Windows 8 which sometime in 2012. But it is not a server edition. I would estimate at least 2012/2013 for the next server edition.

You may want to have a look at:
<a href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Servers">http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Servers</a>
0