?
Solved

Help with recovering from data corruption in system files.

Posted on 2010-01-10
31
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm working on a laptop with a hard drive that's been recovered from a drop.  The laptop seemed to work fine but after a few weeks it started to have problems and I was called in to fix it.  

There were 'disk' errors in the event viewer so I've recovered the hard drive, but now the system doesn't boot anymore.  (Presumably because not all the data was recoverable and some system files were lost.)

When I boot into safemode I get and LSASS application error "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000006)".  It will then freeze/hang when I dismiss the message. Regular boot hangs on the xp splash scroller screen - it just scrolls and scrolls.  

I've gone into the recovery console and copied the registry files (system, software, sam, security, defalt) from c:\windows\repair\ back into system32\config locations. (google searching provided this solution)

 I've unpacked the msvcrt.dll file from my recovery disc.  (found here http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_20627458.html )

Now I'm performing this chkdsk /r solution ( http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_20924088.html )and it seems to have frozen/hung again.  It went up to 75% but now it's back to 50% somehow and hasn't moved from there for a half hour.  

Any suggestions for what to do next? I'm just going to leave it be for now.  Maybe it will work through eventually.

Is there an angle to this that I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:heath9311
  • 17
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 26278961
THE SOLUTION TO COPY C:\WINDOWS\REPAIR REGISTRY are not correct.
This is the registry saved during the original installation of the OS.
Use system recovery to restore a corrupted registry, via ERD Commander (simple) or manually from SYSVOL folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26279000
Marco, what's the ERD Commander? and how do I get to the SYSVOL folder from the Recovery Console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26279041
Ok, so the 'chkdsk /r' command has not frozen and the percentage has started moving again.

I'm going to wait for this to finish, then copy back the registry files that I replaced earlier and then try to boot.

If that doesn't work I'll look into marco's suggestions and any others that might appear between now and then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26279135
Marco, maybe you don't understand.

I can't get into the machine because of the data corruption.

Also, the chkdsk has gone back down to 50% ... is this normal?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 26279203
no, this is not normal, check memory with boot CD MEMTEST and HD from XP recovery Console with CHKDSK C: /F.



0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26279250
marco, i'm currently running a 'chkdsk /r'

maybe i should have done a /f /r ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26279253
to answer my own question, no - /r implies a /f so marco, thanks for telling me to do what i'm already doing you've been a great help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 26279256
I NORMALLY USE /F

WHAT IS THE MESSAGE FROM XP WHEN THE BOOT FAIL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26279305
COPIED FROM THE ORIGINAL QUESTION'S THIRD PARAGRAPH:

"When I boot into safemode I get and LSASS application error "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000006)".  It will then freeze/hang when I dismiss the message. Regular boot hangs on the xp splash scroller screen - it just scrolls and scrolls."
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26279316
So, to recap:

I'm currently running a chkdsk /r in the recovery console.  It says 53% complete right now, but it has gone up to 75% twice and back to 50% after it hits 75%.

it's like watching a standard microsoft gui progress bar: you never really know how long it's going to take
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 26279331
this problem appear when a filesystem is corrupted.

first you have to complete without error the chkdsk command.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 26279348
in my experience from 20 min to 3 hours, depends from hard disk type and number of directory/files in the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26279521
just found a forum where a commenter mentioned that that this 50%->75% happens three times for three different things that chkdsk /r is doing and so this looks like it is going to take a long time.

it's been over 3 hours already and it's still on 55% (the third time it's hit 55%) ... not sure if it will go back down to 50% when it hits 75% the next time or if this is the final % count and it will go all the way to the end this time.  

like I said before, this is typical MS with inaccurate percentages and progress bars... it's just a bit funny to me i guess
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26279548
this is an sata drive - 160 gb probably 40% free space (or more)

5400rpm (i think)
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26280180
so i no longer get the lsass.exe error when going into safe mode, and i get past the scroller/splash when booting normally, but it still freezes with a black background (mouse works) but no keyboard response.

looks increasingly like i'm going to have to re-install from the OEM disk

oh well
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 26280803
"I'm working on a laptop with a hard drive that's been recovered from a drop"

Might have other problems as well.....

You can try a repair install, if the drive is good.....But.....

"There were 'disk' errors in the event viewer so I've recovered the hard drive, but now the system doesn't boot anymore.  (Presumably because not all the data was recoverable and some system files were lost.)"

Youre trying this on the original dropped HDD? No way in the world I would ever do that.... Disk errors usually are fairly accurate, and just because you run a chkdsk, and tag the bad sectors, doesnt mean you will have a long fruitful life with that HDD.....

They are cheap enough, run a fresh install on a NEW hdd, and then migrate the data to this one. It is your SAFEST method..... Hopefully the remainder of the LT is in ok shape......


0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26280865
johnb, thanks for the advice... yes i'm still using the same drive.

i recovered it with GRC's SpinRite - but i'm currently copying off all the data so i can first try to reinstall before telling my friend that they have to buy a new hdd

i was hoping that none of the data lost due to the drop was critical, but it apparently was (and it was the most non-recoverable i've ever seen with SpinRite)

once again, thanks... i'll post updates as warranted
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26281029
"so i can first try to reinstall before telling my friend that they have to buy a new hdd"
I know how you feel, but you are setting him up for another failure, if you dont replace the hdd..... Hate to harp on the subject, but think of how mad they might be with you if you DID reinstall on a damaged drive......
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26281087
oh i agree, it's their decision to cut corners and try to save $$

if XP installs okay and runs alright they'll be happy (until the drive fails for good)

again, thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26289554
NP....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 26290023
Hours and hours of your time, because it's "free" because
  > oh i agree, it's their decision to cut corners and try to save $$

And more hours of their time when the disk develops bad sectors and crashes for good next time.

All to save... a hundred dollars or so for a new disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26293393
so the system recovery disc threw some write errors right at the end.

this drive is toast i guess
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26313994
Vee,

It wasn't me that posted about that CD, was it?

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26320327
What CD is that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26320397
who's on first?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 31675250
John was helpful, but there wasn't really a 'solution' to this problem that I didn't already know about.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26320403
lol....
0
 

Author Comment

by:heath9311
ID: 26324972
VM,

you must have squashed it very quickly then

;-)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26328410
Ah... Been a while since I have around these parts... Wondering if I missed something........
Later man.....
0