Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

plc.exe hacktool

Posted on 2010-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My anti-virus has found a file on my desktop called PLC.exe.  My anti-virus (Panda) is telling me it's a hacktool.  When I try to delete it, it says I do not have the access.  Also, when I try to rename it so that I can delete it, it says the same thing; no access.  What are my different options in getting this file off my computer?  Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.

Location of file - C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator\Desktop\PLC.exe
0
Comment
Question by:lpetrowicz
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26279246
Could you upload it to this online scanner and see what results are
http://www.virustotal.com/

Run Malwarebytes and attach logfile after  http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 26281714
Use ComboFix, and if it doesn't fix it in its first run, we can remove it on its second run using its script function.

Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
(If it doesn't run, re-download and rename before saving to your desktop)

Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.
 
If needed, here's the Combofix tutorial which includes the installation of the Recovery Console:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Texas_Billy earned 1000 total points
ID: 26286814
plc.exe is part of the .NET Framework 2.0.  Not sure what it's doing on your desktop, but there's no known security risk with it's being a hacking tool.

You can't delete it because the framework is protecting it, it's in use.  Boot to safemode and it'll allow you to delete it, but I don't recommend that.  If you're having trouble with it, I'd uninstall .NET framework, all versions, from add/remove programs in control panel, then re-install them.  --TX
0