Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recreate System  Folder for Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi everybody

There is a Exchange 2007 and 2003 DC on the same server. I then added
another Exchange 2007 server and moved all the mail boxes.
Most of users uses Outlook 2003, some of them uses Outlook 2007.

After some time, the DC crashed and I had a lot of trouble getting a new DC
up and running  I managed to move all the FSMO roles to new DC.

My problem is the System Public Folders, that have not been moved.

How can I re-create all the Exchange system folders?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ramossfc
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Liu
ID: 26280116
To move the first public folder database, there are lots of things need to do first. i.e. OAB, replicas...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24626432.html
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/07/09/445967.aspx

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26282933
you will not be able to retrieve the contecnts of the public folder that you removed unless you have a backup however on New Exchange Server just create a Public folder databas and the default System folders will be created autiomatically.
0