?
Solved

Change in Exchange Alias between 2003 and 2007

Posted on 2010-01-10
16
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi

We are running Exchange 2003 and have started with Exchange 2007.

In 2003, when we created a new user via ADUC, the Exchange Alias was along the lines of jbudden

With Exchange 2007, when we create new mailboxes in the EMC, the Alias is along the lines of joe.budden

Is this something that has been noticed? Is it something we should be wary of I wonder?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26279369
That sounds like your recipient policy has changed.
Please check your Exchange 2007 server and see if your default recipient policy is set to First Name . Last Name instead of First Name Initial and Last name:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/16/431531.aspx 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26279376
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 26279450
Hi

We didnt actually change the Recipient Policy (which is still running on Exchange 2003 servers in our org). If I check the EMC, I can see those policies still there (under Email Address Policies).

Looking at the second link, http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/08/17/exchange-2007-display-name-format/, would I be correct in thinking that, although I can see those recipient policies under EAP, they are actually not applied for 2007 mailboxes. Really, what's happening is that the default Exchange behaviour of creating mailboxes in the firstname.lastname format is being used?

New mailboxes/ AD accounts *are* being created manually in the correct format by our support guys, however the Alias is still in the firstname.surname format. Does the Alias need to be changed manually by them? Or does it not make much of a difference?

Secondly, if we were to create a new Email Address Policy that created Alias's according to the jbudden format, is this possible?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26279468
Yes,  Exchange 2007 reads the AD attributes differently and produce a different nomenclature by default.  Follow the artcile and make the changes sghown in the example on one account.  You should be fine.
 
The article suggest making account creator aware of the change and they can manually enter the names the new way, so they are parsed correcly.  You can also use powershell to make mass changes, as demonstarted in article.
 
 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26279472
On Exchange 2003 the default setting is to use the alias address unless it was changed.

So if the alias is setup as firstname.lastname then that is what the email address will be by default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 26279492

alanhardisty:
"On Exchange 2003 the default setting is to use the alias address unless it was changed.

So if the alias is setup as firstname.lastname then that is what the email address will be by default."

Thanks Alan, but we want the email address to be firstname.lastname (joe.budden), but the Alias to be jbudden (same as their pre-2000 Windows logon name)

How can we achieve this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26279493
There is a quick and dirty work around too - see below...
http://blogs.msdn.com/dgoldman/archive/2008/06/19/changing-the-display-name-of-active-directory-users.aspx
"On Windows Server 2003 with Exchange Server 2007 installed, when we create new mailbox in Exchange Management Console we can choose to create the mailbox for a new user, which allows us to create a new Active Directory user account directly from Exchange Management Console.

While Active Directory user accounts created from Active Directory Users and Computers appear in the expected format for Display Name and Full Name, Active Directory user accounts created from Exchange Management Console are not affected by the value of the createDialog attribute. The Display Name and Full Name are always generated in the default FirstName LastName format no matter what value you set for the createDialog attribute.

Now when it comes to Exchange 2007 this will not work. This is a by design limitation because  the Exchange Server 2007 Exchange Management Console does not recognize the value of the createDialog attribute of objects that have a displaySpecifier class.
How to work around this problem

As a work around you can create your Active Directory user accounts using the Active Directory Users and Computers mmc instead of the Exchange Management Console. Then, when you want to create mailbox you can choose the "Existing user" option to generate mailbox for the user account."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 26279500
Thanks, I also tried this way, but found out that the Alias was being created in the joe.budden way - I guess since Alias is an Exchange attribute?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26279502
What I mean is that the default address is derived from the alias, so whatever you set the alias to, determines the email address.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maumen
ID: 26284990
I recommend using the New-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet to setup the format of your organization's e-mail addresses.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26289007
Example of what maumen suggested - http://www.exchangeninjas.com/New-EmailAddressPolicy
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 26302533
Thanks guys...

The weird thing is in Exchange 2003, our the email addresses were created in the format joe.budden@domain.com, but the Alias in the format jbudden (same as the the pre-2000 login name).

I'd like to continue that to Exchange 2007. At the moment, email addresses are being created in joe.budden@domain.com - but the Alias is the same.

Does anyone know how to do this?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26302651
The recipient policy can be set to name.surname@domain.com and you can manually specify the alias to be jbudden when the account is set up, which will give you exactly what you need.
Email-Address-Policies-Choices.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 26302725
Hi Alan

So the Alias change has to be manual? There is no way for it to automatically create the value in a jbudden format whilst the email address is joe.budden@domain.com in Exchange 2007?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tl121000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26330636
did you try the suggestion below yet?
http://blogs.msdn.com/dgoldman/archive/2008/06/19/changing-the-display-name-of-active-directory-users.aspx 
 "As a work around you can create your Active Directory user accounts using the Active Directory Users and Computers mmc instead of the Exchange Management Console. Then, when you want to create mailbox you can choose the "Existing user" option to generate mailbox for the user account."
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26469369
Any progress?
0