?
Solved

When a guest Windows 2003 is converted to VMware workstation, i cant boot and shows a BSOD = stop 0x0000007B 0xf78a2a98

Posted on 2010-01-10
11
Medium Priority
?
2,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I converted with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone a Windows 2003 to VMware Workstation.

but it cannot boot, i tried fixmbr, fixboot chkdsk.... i searched about the error stop 0x0000007B and refers to driver instalation (sata. scsi...) but the guest in WORKSTATION is set in IDE, the real machine is a SATA HD ( SAMSUNG SP0812C )

I cant find any option to change it to LSILOGIC, a SCSI kind, or even SATA or how i can fix it.

The guest system only show the Windows loading screen by 2 seconds and after the attached BSDO  


BSDO-PR.png
0
Comment
Question by:DUX_NEKRON
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26279397
can you boot into safe mode (pressing f8 - select safemode after bootup)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26279412
Can you post the vmware.log from the folder of the virtual machine
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26279423
if you got trouble to get into safemode try this:

You need to click on virtual machine screen to grab mouse and keyboard focus, then hit F8 repeatedly when VM starts.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1500 total points
ID: 26279454
Have you edited the virtual hardware and changed the storage controller to lsi logic?

http://www.malaysiavm.com/images/scsi_bus_sharing.jpg

This will show you where to change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUX_NEKRON
ID: 26279643
No i cant go to safe mode or other modes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DUX_NEKRON
ID: 26279671
No, i didint edit the Virtual Machine VMX file, my configuration is:

.encoding = "windows-1252"
config.version = "8"
virtualHW.version = "7"
memsize = "1024"
MemAllowAutoScaleDown = "FALSE"
displayName = "2003"
guestOS = "winnetstandard"
floppy0.present = "TRUE"
floppy0.autodetect = "TRUE"
floppy0.filename = "auto detect"
parallel0.present = "TRUE"
parallel0.fileType = "device"
parallel0.fileName = "auto-detect"
parallel0.autodetect = "TRUE"
serial0.present = "TRUE"
serial0.fileType = "device"
serial0.fileName = "auto-detect"
serial0.autodetect = "TRUE"
sound.present = "TRUE"
sound.filename = "-1"
sound.autodetect = "TRUE"
usb.present = "TRUE"
ethernet0.present = "TRUE"
ethernet0.addressType = "generated"
ethernet0.connectionType = "bridged"
ethernet0.startConnected = "TRUE"
ide0:0.present = "TRUE"
ide0:0.fileName = "srvlpc01.lpc.local.vmdk"
ide0:1.present = "TRUE"
ide0:1.autodetect = "TRUE"
ide0:1.filename = "auto detect"
ide0:1.deviceType = "cdrom-raw"
mks.enable3d = "TRUE"
vmci0.present = "TRUE"
ehci.present = "TRUE"
annotation = ""
pciBridge0.present = "TRUE"
tools.upgrade.policy = "useGlobal"
pciBridge4.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge4.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
pciBridge5.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge5.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
pciBridge6.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge6.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
pciBridge7.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge7.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
extendedConfigFile = "srvlpc01.lpc.local.vmxf"
virtualHW.productCompatibility = "hosted"
checkpoint.vmState = ""
ethernet0.generatedAddress = "00:0c:29:58:5a:f7"
uuid.location = "56 4d e3 07 eb f7 72 56-f3 4d 8b 3c c9 58 5a f7"
uuid.bios = "56 4d e3 07 eb f7 72 56-f3 4d 8b 3c c9 58 5a f7"
cleanShutdown = "FALSE"
replay.supported = "TRUE"
replay.filename = ""
ide0:0.redo = ""
pciBridge0.pciSlotNumber = "17"
pciBridge4.pciSlotNumber = "21"
pciBridge5.pciSlotNumber = "22"
pciBridge6.pciSlotNumber = "23"
pciBridge7.pciSlotNumber = "24"
usb.pciSlotNumber = "32"
ethernet0.pciSlotNumber = "33"
sound.pciSlotNumber = "34"
ehci.pciSlotNumber = "35"
vmci0.pciSlotNumber = "36"
vmotion.checkpointFBSize = "134217728"
usb:0.present = "TRUE"
usb:1.present = "TRUE"
ethernet0.generatedAddressOffset = "0"
vmci0.id = "-916956425"
usb:1.deviceType = "hub"
usb:0.deviceType = "mouse"
ide0:1.startConnected = "TRUE"


What i need to do? change the IDE(s) to SCSI description? how i do it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26279802
Reconvert using vmware converter to do V2V, you will have the option to change the disc controller
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 26279879
If you still have issues you could download a trial copy of Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery or Acrnois TrueImage and image the Windows system.  Once imaged use vConverter to convert the image to a VM, it knows about it natively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUX_NEKRON
ID: 26283276
It WORKS! perfectly, i installed VM tools, all the services are ok until now.


i just edited the VMX file, where was the IDE 0:0 vmdk i seated SCSI 0:0.


But when i power on the VM, its print a error, i and dont have this option that option here that paulsolov shows: http://www.malaysiavm.com/images/scsi_bus_sharing.jpg


The erros and the lack of this option are attached


I ll put this VM in ESXi to production, so i need everything OK, or they ll cut my head off...

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUX_NEKRON
ID: 26283286
The attached errors
worksbutwitherror.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DUX_NEKRON
ID: 31675271
Yes this works perfectly, but i needed to search a lot to do the right thing, that was change in VMX configuration file the IDE 0:0 types to SCSI 0:0.
After some errors apear when i boot the VM, but it works, i exported to ESXi and everthing is alright until now.
Thank you
0