Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

'Out of office' greyed out in Outlook clients on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello

Affected users are on Exchange 2007 SP1 and using Outlook 2007 SP2.

Some people in our company have reported that the ability to change OOF setting using Outlook 2007 are greyed out for them, although they can carry out changes to OOF using OWA.

They can access the OOF URL fine (well, when they open in IE, I can see a lot of XML in the browser).

Any idea on how to troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 26279425
Please see the following site which suggests your Authentication on the EWS virtual directory is not set correctly:
http://www.pro-exchange.eu/modules.php?$1&name=News&file=article&sid=686 
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 1000 total points
ID: 26283893
Please find IIS authentication type and the SSL requirement for Exchange 2007.
Exchange 2007
 
1) Autodiscover: Basic and Integrated authentication   SSL Optional
2) EWS : Integrated authentication                            NO SSL
3) Exadmin : Basic and Integrated authentication       NO SSL
4) Exchange : Basic and Integrated authentication      SSL Optional
5) Exchweb : Basic and Integrated authentication       NO SSL
6) Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync: Basic authentication   SSL Require
7) OAB : Integrated authentication                              NO SSL
8) OWA : Basic authentication                                     SSL Optional
9) Public : Basic and Integrated authentication          SSL Optional
After that need to restart IIS service and check it.

Suggestion:

There may be some reasons like
1. Wrong Autodiscover Service settings
2. Wrong certificate
3. Wrong permission settings on the EWS virtual directory
4. Logged on with another user account

Check this also. Open Outlook, click Tools, click Account Settings, click More Settings button, in the Connection tab, please check whether you checked the Outlook Anywhere option. If it was checked, please uncheck it. Then examine the issue.
0