?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2007 32 bit Product Key

Posted on 2010-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I purchased MAPS and have a test network at home. I wanted to build an Exchange server, but the only version included in my Action Pack is 64 bit and the hardware I am using will only support 32 bit.  I downloaded the 32 bit version from Microsoft, which I read is not for production and not for sale, but I constantly get an annoying message about loading a product key and I only have limited days remaining.  Is there a product key available for non production Exchange and will I need to rebuild this entire server 120 days after installing? I can learn to deal with the message, but I was hoping to keep my server intact for longer then 4 months. Exchange is installed on Windows 2008 standard.
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26279526
Exchange 2007 32 bits edition will not stop working after 120 days.

so if you can live without the antispam updates you are fine
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 26279527
Mu understanding is that the 32bit version will NOT stop working after 120 days, however you can't get rid of the nag screen.

There is no license available for 32bit Exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26279530
please note that this is not a supported implementation by microsoff
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tl121000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26279545

http://blogs.technet.com/scottschnoll/archive/2006/12/31/exchange-2007-platforms-and-product-keys.aspx


"Evaluations and Product Keys

When you install Exchange 2007, it is unlicensed and referred to as a Trial Edition. Unlicensed (Trial Edition) servers appear as the Standard Edition, and they are not eligible for support from Microsoft Product Support Services. The Trial Edition expires 120 days after the date of installation. When you start the Exchange Management Console, if you have any unlicensed Exchange 2007 servers in your organization, Exchange will display a list of all unlicensed Exchange 2007 servers and the number of days that are remaining until the trial edition expires. If you have expired unlicensed Exchange 2007 servers you will also see a separate warning for each expired server.  For lab, demo and test environments, unless you have a valid reason for rebuilding the environment, or unless you just love our new Setup wizard so much that you just can't stop uninstalling and installing server roles, I recommend that you get used to dealing with the expiration nag dialog, and not rebuild your servers every 120 days. Either way, the choice is yours, but again, you won't lose any functionality when running on an expired Trial Edition. "
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 31675274
thanks to everyone. I will just deal with the message and practice with the server as long as I need. I was concerned it would shut down, but obviously from everyone's comments that is not the case
0