?
Solved

How to cancel a windows XP installation?

Posted on 2010-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have windows XP pro installed. It recently got infected with a virus. I ran a scan using various anti-virus and deleted all treats. I noticed that my Windows XP seems to be corrupted. So I decided to do a repair install of Windows XP PRO. When I loaded the XP setup disk it didnt give me the option to do a repair install. It gave me the option to do a clean iow nstall or an upgrade. It was as if it couldnt tell that windows XP was already installed. Never had that happen to me. So I chose to do an upgrade. The problem is that it is in the "Installing Windows" phase of the Windows XP setup and it is stuck on 34 microsoft minutes. I left it all night running yesterday and it made it to 32 microsoft minutes. So decided to turn off the computer. Now everytime I reboot  it goes trought the Windows XP setup. I canot login to windows anymore it is just stuck in this infinite loop.

I attempted to login to safe mode to troubleshoot and I get a message that windows XP setup cannot run on safe mode and kicks me out. I am stuck
0
Comment
Question by:precado999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Agrawal earned 800 total points
ID: 26281112
I suspect your Windows Disk to be bad. Try a different Disk.

You should get the Option to repair / reinstall Windows.

If your installation is heavily corrupted, a fresh format & install is the only option that remains. It has happened to me that a virus infection persisted even after a repair install. I had to do a format and clean install to get rid of it.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 26281393
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 400 total points
ID: 26288329
In regards to warning 2 nobus linked to:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm#warning2

Your Documents and Settings user folders should still exist, since you started an Upgrade install instead of a Custom or Clean install. Upgrade installs keep user settings and files in place.


However, since you started the Upgrade install, Windows needs to complete it in order to be usable. You can't reverse the install, since certain critical system components have been wiped and need to be re-installed. In other words, no, you cannot cancel the XP install and get back to your original setup.

If you haven't already, backup the data on that drive. You may want to back it up twice. Then, re-install XP as a clean install.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 800 total points
ID: 26288801
In line with marsilies, boot with a linux live Cd (ubuntu or knoppix is good and very easy to use) backup your data elsewhere and do a format + fresh install.

Thats the only option left as far as I think.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 26291002
i just noted the 34 minutes hang; this can help :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828267
but if it is bad hardware, i suggest to test it first, best download UBCD  and run memtest86+ and the disk diag you need :   http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0