?
Solved

Windows XP to Windows 7 Upgrade

Posted on 2010-01-10
13
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
We have a Winodws 2008 Active Directory domain with 230+ Windows XP need do not have any Vista computer and are planning to go right to Windows 7. We are using SCCM 2007 SP1. Here my question..

Has ANYONE found a way to do an inplace upgrade on a Windows XP workstation to Windows 7 that successfully transfers all of th applications / settings without blowing away the orginal settings on the workstation. In short we are looking for someway to upgrade all of are workstation EASILY without running to  each workstation with a Winodws 7 CD..
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 26279580
As you know, you CANNOT perform an UPGRADE from XP to Windows 7.

With 230 PCs and a domain, WHY would you want to upgrade anyway?  Why would you look for an obviously unsupported method of transition that, if you had problems (and you almost certainly would) would leave you in a worse place?

I strongly recommend you just reinstall the computers from scratch.  Why you would go to each one with a disk, I don't know - I would use a deployment tool like Windows Deployment Services.  With that, you set up a few machines as you need them configured and then deploy FULL installs over the network in about 20 minutes per machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jumbobazman
ID: 26279582
Sadly there is not an upgarde path from XP to WIn 7

I would suggest that you look at PXE booting an image to the machines if you want to save foot traffic
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 26279585
Oh, and if you're network is reasonably healthy, you could upgrade the ENTIRE network in about 45 minutes using a multicast broadcast. (that DOES assume everything is working perfectly).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 26279591
PXE booting is a requirement to deploy using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26279592
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/1543-how-can-i-capture-windows-7/

I would suggest to use SCCM 2007 to deploy Windows 7, create a reference PC to capture the image of Windows 7 and then deploy it on all desktops.

You can also use WDS but as you already have SCCM then use SCCM.

Once you would have a reference PC or you can create say more then one images if you have applications / settings different to each department, image them and distribute them.

http://blogs.technet.com/systemcenter/archive/2009/12/15/deploying-windows-7-with-system-center-and-mdt.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26279615
The Links provides a walk through of building a reference pc and capturing it via SCCM 2007, so this way you will also be safe in future, if someone needs to reinstall you would just deploy it again.

http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/667-deploy-windows-7/

its the same link as post id 26279598.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26279953
You can  not upgrade XP to Windows 7.Sorry ....
However ....
To employ Windows 7 across domain you must use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit 2010 :
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=3bd8561f-77ac-4400-a0c1-fe871c461a89&displaylang=en
and
The Windows® Automated Installation Kit (AIK) for Windows® 7
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=696DD665-9F76-4177-A811-39C26D3B3B34&displaylang=en
To transfer your files :
http://www.blogsdna.com/3217/step-by-step-guide-to-upgrade-windows-xp-to-windows-7.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prestonw
ID: 26281491
Please read about USMT as it is well documented and does what you essentially require.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd446674(WS.10).aspx

Windows 7 is a great improvement all round and worth the extra time it needs to configure properly rather than falling back on fresh XP installs.

Good luck and do email back your progress.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 26359416
Does Symantec have any business line product that would upgrade / migrate all user's workstation from XP to Windows 7
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26360018
http://www.symantec.com/business/deployment-solution

You can have a look at the above but it will still be cost effective to use the Windows deployment services to roll out images - but then again its your choice in which ever method you feel more comfortable and are knowledgeable.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26360035
Point still would be that as xp to 7 isn't possible you would still have to build a reference image and roll that out to your clients.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 2000 total points
ID: 26363235
'Does Symantec have any business line product that would upgrade / migrate all user's workstation from XP to Windows ' - sorry to disappoint you  (   :)   )


'Has ANYONE found a way to do an inplace upgrade'  - sorry....

What you need is WAIK and WDT Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010

 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd407791.aspx....


and wAIK Windows Automated Installation Kit (AIK)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=696dd665-9f76-4177-a811-39c26d3b3b34
0