?
Solved

Connecting an Dell PV 132T LTO3 library to HP DL365 G5 server running WIN2K3

Posted on 2010-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have recently purchased aa Dell PV 132T LTO3 ape library that has a built in fibre card. I am using Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 and wish to connect the device to an HPDL65 G5 server. he question is what type of fibre card do I need?

I have some QLOGIC HBAs but I receive a driver error and am assuming there is some differance in fibre adapters?

Any help on this gratefully recived
0
Comment
Question by:Geyybecca
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vincedee earned 2000 total points
ID: 26281492
A driver error would indicate that your machine does not recognize the fiber card. You will need to source and install the correct driver. Qlogic drivers are available on the Qlogic website.

If you do not have a FC switch you should be able to connect the fiber card directly to the tape drive using a Full duplex LC-LC fiber patch cord.

Its been a while since I did and if my memory serves me right you may also need to install the Dell SNC manager software to configure the network and Fiber interfaces on the PV 132 T.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26285260
I assume you are not using a switch, so you are doing a FCAL direct connection.  Not all HBAs support both 1 and 2Gbit connections, so check settings.  QLOGIC has a java-based configurator you can install that configures and queries, updates firmware and so on.  GO to their website and download it, update drivers & firmware (firmware is vital).

The qlogic program will see things that windows does not see, as it works at the transport layer.  This will tell you if it is dwindows driver issue.  ALso do the CTRL-Q on POST and make sure that it is set to scan for multiple LUNs.  There is also concept of hard-loop IDs.  Best to reset the qlogic to factory.

The dell SNC manager is not the problem .. yet, until you see the tape in device manager, then you are not ready to look at application software.  Besides, if device manager sees the physical tape drive AND the changer device, then you know it is downhill from there.  If it doesn't, then don't worry about application softwre.

HP also has OEM versions of Qlogic cards.  Make sure if you use the OEM version of qlogic card, you use correct driver & firmware.   YOu can contact qlogic support, give them serial number, and they will let you know if it is qlogic or that of an OEM.  You need to do this before just downloading drivers and firmware.  Choose the incorrect drivers, you get errors.  Choose incorrect firmware, you get an expensive paperweight.
0