?
Solved

Load Balance Over VPN Connections On Cisco 1800 Series Routers

Posted on 2010-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I've been asked to see if it is possible to utilise multiple VPN's over mutiple DSL connections to, in effect, provide aggregated bandwidth for connections by dumb terminals to a small Citrix server cluster.

I was wondering if it might be possible to use GRE tunnels protected by IPsec and run a routing protocol over the tunnels to dynamically load balance and route the traffic across the least congested link but after a bit of reading I'm beginning to think that it might not be possible with just a couple of 1800 series routers.

Can an Expert comment on this please?

Thanks
ADSL-Aggregation.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:TSG_Users
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jody Lemoine earned 500 total points
ID: 26279851
There's no reason why it can't be done with GRE/IPsec or IPsec VTI interfaces on 1800 series routers.  A little bit of tuning needs to be done to make sure that the tunnels are sending and receiving on the correct DSL connections, but it's certainly doable.  What is it that you've been reading that makes you think it might not be?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vito_Corleone
Vito_Corleone earned 500 total points
ID: 26279950
You can load balance across multiple links, but the traffic won't necessarily take the least congested link. It will be load balanced in a round robin type fashion (either per packet or per destination). Like the above poster said, it's definitely possible.

Ideally you would use a routing protocol across the tunnels, like OSPF or EIGRP. These will load balance across equal path links natively.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSG_Users
ID: 26282581
Thanks, I thought that is might be possible using EIGRP or OSPF, other posts on forums have been more vague and seem to tend toward the need to use a switch to carry out the load balancing or just get pre-aggregated DSL connections (not an option in this case)

I think that I'll see if I can get a test up and running in GNS before asking the client to splash out :)
0