Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 7 editing host file

Posted on 2010-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to change the host file in my Windows 7 pc.
My username has Adminnistrator rights but I am unable to do it.
Help appreciatted.
0
Comment
Question by:voipccs
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oferam earned 668 total points
ID: 26279702
UAC is limiting alot of things in Windows 7, have you tried this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923947
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26279704
Hello voipccs

COPY the hosts file on your desktop
change content as your want with the notepad
COPY back to original folder (C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc)

Regards.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 26279709
If the link pointed to by oferam works, great. All you have to do is turn UAC off (even if temporarily) and the Hosts file is then easy to edit. I edit mine whenever I need to on my Windows 7 Pro machine.
... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:voipccs
ID: 26279934
Hi,
Could you please let me know how to turn UAC off?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26279943
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 664 total points
ID: 26279945
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 26279947
Simply go to Control Panel -> User Accounts -> Change User Account Control.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26280186
Thanks for the points!
0