?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Sending to multiple recipients but appear to send to just the recipient?

Posted on 2010-01-10
11
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I would like to send out a newsletter to multiple people without them knowing I sent it to mutiple people.  I know this can be done by using the BCC field, however I heard that there is way to send to mutiple recipients but when each person receives the message, it will have only their address in the TO field.  How can I accomplish this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:A.V.
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26279747
Hello nytekgirl,

Have a look here : http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA012002371033.aspx
(look for "Ideas for using Bcc" section)

Mail Merge : http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/HA011464811033.aspx

Regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 26279842
Thanks for trying but neither of these solutions are what I am looking for....
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26279997
You may use mass mailing third party software or macros...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aquadeep
ID: 26282911
You can use SendBlaster to send bulk emails as you need. I think it's free edition lets you send emails to upto 100 email addresses.

For more informatio, refer www.sendblaster.com/

or you can also try RoboMail  http://www.evinco-software.com/eng/robomail-mass-email-software.php
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 26283233
Unfortunately, none of these are going to work because a mass mailing will not work.  I am trying to avoid a mass mailing as a matter of fact because when I send out a ton of emails in one day, I get flagged as a spammer.  So back to my original question...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aquadeep
ID: 26283589
You can also use MS Word's feature Mail Merge to send emails.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/HA011464811033.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aquadeep
ID: 26283640
I just noticed the solution in my previous message has already been suggested by leakim971.

I don't think there is any other way out for doing this other than:
Mass Mailing Software
Mail Merge

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 26319783
Unfortunately none of these are the right nor really relevant to my question.  I will close the question and open again so that maybe someone else can give it a shot.  This is not a mail merge related question.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26319802
> however I heard that there is way to send to mutiple recipients...

nytekgirl, please when you find the answer, come again and post it here.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 31675281
I am accepting this solution only because I need to ask another question and the site will not allow me too untill I close this one....
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26469899
Thanks for the points!
0