?
Solved

Are rules being backup when exporting mailbox to PST?

Posted on 2010-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I was trying to delete and recreate a mailbox, as the user wasn't receiving an internal email.
I did backup her mailbox by exporting everything under her mailbox to PST, but it seems that after importing, her rules are gone.

How can I get her rules back?

Also I've noticed that her new mailbox size is 500mb+ less.

Old mailbox size = 2,484,192
New mailbox size = 1,911,247

old mailbox backup PST file size = 2,357,009.

It seems that the new restored mailbox size doesn't match up. I'm not sure where during my import did I do wrongly. Any advise is very much appreciated.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:itontap001
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 26279772
Rules need to be exported separately.  They don't get exported with the mailbox.


http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP052429261033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:itontap001
ID: 26280319
Thanks for your reply.
How can I export the rules from the old mailbox which is now disabled without affecting the user's current mailbox?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 400 total points
ID: 26280379
Hello itontap001,

If not too late, check this link : http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP030822101033.aspx
(section Rules (.rwz))

Regards.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 26281562
Please see this previous EE question that addresses your problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_22518349.html
It is basically possible, but not a simple task.
I would not worry about the size of the mailbox / pst file - this is quite normal and does not necessarily mean that you have lost anything in the process of exporting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itontap001
ID: 26283157
Thank you alanhardisty for your reply,

I was exporting the whole mailbox using outlook 2003 to PST file, and from what I've read in this link http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP030822101033.aspx (section Rules (.rwz), it seems that the rules should be included in the PST exported. Could anyone please clarify if this is so? Or depending on which version of Outlook, the rules may or may not be included?

thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 26283401
If you are exporting from Outlook to .pst file and your mail is sitting on an exchange server, all you will get in the .pst file is the mail, calendar, contacts and tasks etc.  Rules would have to be exported separately as they are stored on the server.

If you deleted the old mailbox and created a new one, the only way to get the rules back, that I am aware of is to restore the old mailbox back and export the rules, or manually create them all again.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26285343
Thanks for the points!
0