?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Browser cannot be started

Posted on 2010-01-10
25
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I tried to install SQL Server 2008 on a Windows Server 2003 box that had a SQL Server 2005 Express installation before. First I tried run an automatic upgrade but that didn't work so I uninstalled SQL Server 2005 completely. After that I ran the SQL Server 2008 setup.

The installation reported an error that it could not start the SQL Browser service. I tried starting it manually and it failed with the following error message (translated literally from German):
Service "SQL Server Browser" was started on "Local Computer" and then stopped.

I think the installation will succeed as soon as the service SQL Server Browser can be started. Any idea why I cannot start this service or ideas how I can find out what the problem is?

Regards,
Dirk.
0
Comment
Question by:dirkil2
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26279814
What do the error logs in the event viewer say ?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26280002
Kindly check whether local system is set as the startup account for your SQL Server Browser service or not..
If not, then set it out and try it out once..
And hope you have applied SP1 for SQL Server 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkil2
ID: 26281321
@zadeveloper

The error logs says (translated literally):
No access to SQL configuration for SQL or it is invalid.

@rrjegan17
Yes, the startup account is Local System.
I cannot apply SP1. When I try to apply it it says that a failure was detected for a previous installation and that I have to resolve that first before I could apply SP1.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26281532
The use running the service has access to SQL ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkil2
ID: 26281599
@zadeveloper

What exactly do you mean by "access to SQL"?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26282192
>> When I try to apply it it says that a failure was detected for a previous installation and that I have to resolve that first before I could apply SP1

Kindly post the setup summary log so that we can fix out that issue first to get this resolved out..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkil2
ID: 26282270
Here comes the summary:

Overall summary:
  Final result:                  Fehler bei der Installation von SQL Server. Untersuchen Sie die Fehlerursache, beheben Sie das Problem, deinstallieren Sie SQL Server, und führen Sie das SQL Server-Setup erneut aus, um den Vorgang fortzusetzen.
  Exit code (Decimal):           -2068643839
  Exit facility code:            1203
  Exit error code:               1
  Exit message:                  Fehler bei der Installation von SQL Server. Untersuchen Sie die Fehlerursache, beheben Sie das Problem, deinstallieren Sie SQL Server, und führen Sie das SQL Server-Setup erneut aus, um den Vorgang fortzusetzen.
  Start time:                    2010-01-11 12:40:15
  End time:                      2010-01-11 12:44:35
  Requested action:              Install
  Log with failure:              C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100111_123947\Detail.txt
  Exception help link:           http%3a%2f%2fgo.microsoft.com%2ffwlink%3fLinkId%3d20476%26ProdName%3dMicrosoft%2bSQL%2bServer%26EvtSrc%3dsetup.rll%26EvtID%3d50000%26ProdVer%3d10.0.1600.22%26EvtType%3d0x4F9BEA51%400xD3BEBD98%401211%401

Machine Properties:
  Machine name:                  S15325785
  Machine processor count:       2
  OS version:                    Windows Server 2003
  OS service pack:               Service Pack 2
  OS region:                     Deutschland
  OS language:                   English (United States)
  OS architecture:               x64
  Process architecture:          64 Bit
  OS clustered:                  Nein

Product features discovered:
  Product              Instance             Instance ID                    Feature                                  Language             Edition              Version         Clustered

Package properties:
  Description:                   SQL Server Database Services 2008
  SQLProductFamilyCode:          {628F8F38-600E-493D-9946-F4178F20A8A9}
  ProductName:                   SQL2008
  Type:                          RTM
  Version:                       10
  SPLevel:                       0
  Installation location:         D:\downloads\SQLServer 2008\x64\setup\
  Installation edition:          STANDARD

Benutzereingabeeinstellungen:
  ACTION:                        Install
  ADDCURRENTUSERASSQLADMIN:      False
  AGTSVCACCOUNT:                 NT-AUTORITÄT\NETZWERKDIENST
  AGTSVCPASSWORD:                *****
  AGTSVCSTARTUPTYPE:             Manual
  ASBACKUPDIR:                   Backup
  ASCOLLATION:                   Latin1_General_CI_AS
  ASCONFIGDIR:                   Config
  ASDATADIR:                     Data
  ASDOMAINGROUP:                 <leer>
  ASLOGDIR:                      Log
  ASPROVIDERMSOLAP:              1
  ASSVCACCOUNT:                  <leer>
  ASSVCPASSWORD:                 *****
  ASSVCSTARTUPTYPE:              Automatic
  ASSYSADMINACCOUNTS:            <leer>
  ASTEMPDIR:                     Temp
  BROWSERSVCSTARTUPTYPE:         Automatic
  CONFIGURATIONFILE:             C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100111_123947\ConfigurationFile.ini
  ENABLERANU:                    False
  ERRORREPORTING:                False
  FEATURES:                      SQLENGINE,SSMS,ADV_SSMS
  FILESTREAMLEVEL:               0
  FILESTREAMSHARENAME:           <leer>
  FTSVCACCOUNT:                  <leer>
  FTSVCPASSWORD:                 *****
  HELP:                          False
  INDICATEPROGRESS:              False
  INSTALLSHAREDDIR:              C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\
  INSTALLSHAREDWOWDIR:           C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\
  INSTALLSQLDATADIR:             <leer>
  INSTANCEDIR:                   C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\
  INSTANCEID:                    MYSCORE
  INSTANCENAME:                  MYSCORE
  ISSVCACCOUNT:                  NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService
  ISSVCPASSWORD:                 *****
  ISSVCSTARTUPTYPE:              Automatic
  MEDIASOURCE:                   D:\downloads\SQLServer 2008\
  NPENABLED:                     0
  PID:                           *****
  QUIET:                         False
  QUIETSIMPLE:                   False
  RSINSTALLMODE:                 FilesOnlyMode
  RSSVCACCOUNT:                  <leer>
  RSSVCPASSWORD:                 *****
  RSSVCSTARTUPTYPE:              Automatic
  SAPWD:                         *****
  SECURITYMODE:                  SQL
  SQLBACKUPDIR:                  <leer>
  SQLCOLLATION:                  Latin1_General_CI_AS
  SQLSVCACCOUNT:                 NT-AUTORITÄT\NETZWERKDIENST
  SQLSVCPASSWORD:                *****
  SQLSVCSTARTUPTYPE:             Automatic
  SQLSYSADMINACCOUNTS:           S15325785\Administrator
  SQLTEMPDBDIR:                  <leer>
  SQLTEMPDBLOGDIR:               <leer>
  SQLUSERDBDIR:                  <leer>
  SQLUSERDBLOGDIR:               <leer>
  SQMREPORTING:                  False
  TCPENABLED:                    1
  X86:                           False

  Configuration file:            C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100111_123947\ConfigurationFile.ini

Detailed results:
  Feature:                       Datenbankmoduldienste
  Status:                        Error. Ausführliche Informationen finden Sie in den Protokollen
  MSI status:                    Error: Ausführliche Informationen finden Sie unten
  MSI error code:                0x18F496E4
  MSI log file location:         C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100111_123947\Msxml6_Cpu64_1.log
  MSI error description:        
  Configuration status:          Successful

  Feature:                       Verwaltungstools - Vollständig
  Status:                        Error. Ausführliche Informationen finden Sie in den Protokollen
  MSI status:                    Error: Ausführliche Informationen finden Sie unten
  MSI error code:                0x18F496E4
  MSI log file location:         C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100111_123947\Msxml6_Cpu64_1.log
  MSI error description:        
  Configuration status:          Successful

  Feature:                       Verwaltungstools - Einfach
  Status:                        Error. Ausführliche Informationen finden Sie in den Protokollen
  MSI status:                    Error: Ausführliche Informationen finden Sie unten
  MSI error code:                0x18F496E4
  MSI log file location:         C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100111_123947\Msxml6_Cpu64_1.log
  MSI error description:        
  Configuration status:          Successful

Rules with failures:

Global rules:

Scenario specific rules:

Rules report file:               C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100111_123947\SystemConfigurationCheck_Report.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26282655
Pity here is that I can't understand German..
If you could translate this
"Fehler bei der Installation von SQL Server. Untersuchen Sie die Fehlerursache, beheben Sie das Problem, deinstallieren Sie SQL Server, und führen Sie das SQL Server-Setup erneut aus, um den Vorgang fortzusetzen."

and post the contents of this file, it could be helpful..

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100111_123947\Detail.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkil2
ID: 26282775
Here is the translation:
"Error during installation of SQL Server. Examine the reason for the problem, solve the problem, uninstall SQL Server and re-run SQL Server setup to continue the process.

I attached the file you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26282798
Thanks for the translation..
And you missed attaching the file..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkil2
ID: 26282813
Thanks for pointing that out. I didn't forget it, I just hit Submit too early before the file was completely uploaded. I hope this time it'll be ok.
Detail.txt
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26282890
Your Browser Service, Powershell Tools and some core installation feature SQL_Engine_Core_Shared_sql_engine_core_shared_Cpu64 failed..

Re-installing SQL Server should be the best option to fix it out..

note: Take a backup of your databases before you try to re-install..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkil2
ID: 26282902
But I did a re-installation. What exactly would you uninstall now before the next installation?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26282932
Complete SQL Server 2008 un-installation and reinstall it again..
Since One of the core feature failed during the installation, you need to completely remove SQL Server 2008 and re-install it out..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkil2
ID: 26283563
I uninstalled everything that had to do with SQL Server 2008. I tried to reinstall but I got the same error. That is actually what I expected because I went through this procedure once already.

Any other idea what I could do to find the reason for this problem?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26290611
Do you have the pre-requisites like Powershell, Windows Installer 4.5 and .Net Framework 3.5 SP2 installed correctly..
And hope you try to do the installation with a user having administrative privileges in the server..

Do you see any warnings or errors during the installation process apart from the log file..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkil2
ID: 26290879
Well, the installer checked the prerequisites and installed something. I can't remember what it was.

I installed SQL Server 2005 Express again (we need it for our test environment) and it went smoothly. I really would like to use SQL Server 2008 for the final release. Can I install it in parallel to SQL Server 2005 and use the same instance name?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 26292374
>> Can I install it in parallel to SQL Server 2005 and use the same instance name?

Yes.. you can install it in parallel.
But using some other name as it is a named instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkil2
ID: 26410575
Still waiting and hoping someone has another idea I could tryout.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26413611
Sure..
You can install SQL Server 2008 Express with some other name as a named instance
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26591167
angelIII,
  As per the discussions in the comments 26290879 and 26292374, SQL Server 2005 was installed and it was working now and a question was asked whether 2008 can be installed in the same machine and that has been handled in my next comment..

And hence I would recommend accept 26292374
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkil2
ID: 26591226
Well, rrjegan17 has a point in that he helped me. I can't say that he solved my problem completely since I still haven't SQL server 2008 running. At the moment I don't dare to risk a parallel installation.

So what do you recommend doing?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26591278
You can install SQL Server 2008 in your machine as a Named instance..
No issues with it and make sure you configure that instance to listen on some other port other than the TCP IP Port configured for the current instance.
And make sure Browser Services is started since you have more than one instance in your machine.
0