Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET Exif Reader

Posted on 2010-01-10
16
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'd like to have a function with the image name as parameter that would return the image description.

Source code needed.

I used http://www.spaz.com/mr/work/aspexiffuncs/ with coe bleow but cannot think of converting this to .NET.

Thanks
GetExifByTag(IFDDirectory, "010E", false)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:latza
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlatoConsultant
ID: 26280206
EXIFextractor library to extract EXIF information


http://www.codeproject.com/KB/graphics/exifextractor.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RameshS
ID: 26280599
Try the following link.
Reading, writing and photo metadata
DTools is an open source framework designed to supplement the standard Fx. It ihas some Exif related classes.
You may try to use the BitmapMetadata class in the System.Windows.Media.Imaging namespace.  Check this link.
BitmapMetadata Sample
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:entryg
ID: 26280730
You can use the .NET library by Renaud Ferret called MetaDataExtractor. More at http://renaud91.free.fr/MetaDataExtractor/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vora_bhaumik
ID: 26281424
Please check the below link it will show you the demo with code.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/vb/exif_reader.aspx


0
 

Author Comment

by:latza
ID: 26282508
Thanks for all the good links, they are all in C though, any snippet in VB ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vora_bhaumik earned 1400 total points
ID: 26282540
you can convert the code using this link.
http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/csharp-to-vb/
0
 

Author Comment

by:latza
ID: 26282872
Actually ExifWorks is in VB but call me newbie, what would be the code to retrieve my image exif description ?! Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vora_bhaumik
ID: 26282935
U can see that function in that above url's zip file. File name is ExifWorks.vb
 Public Function GetBitmap() As System.Drawing.Bitmap
        Return DirectCast(Me._Image.Clone(), System.Drawing.Bitmap)
    End Function
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vora_bhaumik
ID: 26282967
Hi i had also attached file you can check from that.
ExifWorks.vb
Module1.vb
ExifWorksSample.vbproj
0
 

Author Comment

by:latza
ID: 26282998
Thanks, I converted the project and everything but how can I pass my image path as parameter to the function which will retrieve my image description ? Thanks (sorry I'm a bit confused here..)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vora_bhaumik
ID: 26283055
is it working fine now.. Or any more issue is coming ??

Thanks,
Bhaumik
0
 

Author Comment

by:latza
ID: 26283335
I'm still clueless as of what would be the code to show the image description when I pass a specific image path...Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vora_bhaumik
ID: 26283349
Public Property Description() As String
        Get
            Return Me.GetPropertyString(TagNames.ImageDescription)
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As String)
            Try
                Me.SetPropertyString(TagNames.ImageDescription, Value)
            Catch ex As Exception
            End Try
        End Set
    End Property
0
 

Author Comment

by:latza
ID: 26283388
OK that's a property, how do I declare my image then ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:latza
ID: 26308840
Any ideas ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:entryg
entryg earned 600 total points
ID: 26316049
Hi Latza, I've checked the files uploaded by vora_bhaumik, and I found that the constructor of ExifWorks class expects the file name as parameter.

So as per your requirement, you need to pass the path of file name as parameter while initializing the ExifWorks class.

I'm attaching small code snippet to get the details. Hope this helps.



Dim fileName as string
'dummy file called abc.jpg you have to replace with actual filename with full path
fileName = "C:\abc.jpg"
Dim exif as New ExifWorks(fileName)
'display full exif output as messagebox
MessageBox.Show(exif.ToString())

Open in new window

0