?
Solved

how can i send a diferent image to two monitors pluged to one computer with a VGA Splitter

Posted on 2010-01-10
14
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
how can i send a diferent image to two monitors pluged to one computer with a VGA Splitter, because now i have de two monitors displaying the same image  and not a diferent.
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jon500
ID: 26279792
A VGA splitter, by definition, will ALWAYS send the same video signal to each connected display.

What you need is a new video card for your computer, and you would plug one of the monitors into that card.

Regards,
Jon
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26279859
Look at your graphic card if it has two connectors or not. If yes then you are on a good way. Right click on the Windows desktop and select Options or Personalize and then select Display Setings or Advanced settings and you should see all available settings for your graphic card. If there is something like dual view etc. you may try it. Different graphic cards and different Windows versions have this setting done different way. You should look for information specific to your graphic card on the internet.

If you set something incorrect it can happen you'll see black screen and you would need to reboot.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jon500
ID: 26279890
When I said you need a "new video card" what I meant is that you need to keep your existing card and add an additional card to your system. This would give you two unique video outs. At that point you can customize your display using whatever operating system you have (which you did not yet mention).

Regards,
Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 26283107
thanks for your sugestions. I hav two video cards in the computer, but what can i do in the form code to  direct output to card1 or to card2?
Because i have two forms running simultaneous and i have must run one of them in monitor1 and the other form in th monitor 2.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jon500
ID: 26283986
In the beginning of your thread you mentioned a "VGA splitter". That is very different from having two separate video adapters.

Can you provide details on the programming language you're using, whether this app is for your own use or for distribution, what hardware and software environments you expect to have (i.e., will all users have the same dual video-card setup and brand? will all be running a particular ver of Windows)?

Thank you,
Jon
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 26284223
To determine if there are two displays connected to your computer you may use following code:

DECLARE INTEGER GetSystemMetrics IN user32 INTEGER nIndex
lnNumberOfMonitors = GetSystemMetrics(80)

To move your VFP window to the second monitor which is placed on the right side of your main monitor you have to change _screen.Left and _screen.Top properties to be outside of your main display size. E.g. if your main display size is 1280 x 800 the you have to set

_screen.Left = 1300 and _screen.Top can remain unchanged.

You may simply test it from Command window and check the values in form Properties window.

Same is valid for forms displayed As Top-Level forms (Form.ShowWindow property must be set to 2).

One you set the position of the main VFP window it will appear on the same place next time you execute VFP.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26284273
I am just answering as it would be problem for Visual FoxPro because luciliacoelho is using this language.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jon500
ID: 26284355
@pcelba: You advice sounds good but is limited to:
1) the physical arrangement of monitors, which may be different for different clients, causing your assumed logical "left" to be on the physical "right" which, depending on what the software does, may simply not work.
2) that the author is using VB (is that not the language you used above?)
3) I am not so sure whether the GetSystemMetrics call would work if the operating system has only one of the two adapters set. For example, in my 2-monitor setup on my laptop, I often use just the laptop's display and not the external monitor (even if it is connected). It is unclear whether the author wants to "enable" adapters as the operating system does or whether he wants only to detect and use whatever is available.
4) The author seemed to want to know how to direct output to a specific physical adapters--not just stretch an image across two monitors.

@Author: Please clarify...

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jon500
ID: 26284377
I just saw your VFoxPro message. OK...I did not realize the author was using VFoxPro (how did you know that?). :)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26284746
I have been contributing to several questions from the author, most of them in FoxPro zone.

And you are right the question is not as clearly stated as it could be, so I am offerring just some hints which can be accommodated to the real situation.

My solution cannot help to "enable" adapters as the operating system does, of course, and I think this is not a task for FoxPro even when it should be possible.

Lets wait for author's clarification.

If you provide VB solution then it should be easy to transform it into xBase language if necessary.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jon500
ID: 26284947
That explains about VFoxPro! Thanks...

Sure, did not mean in any way to criticize your post, as you know, but I am trying to obtain further clarity from the author and also let the author know that the question is very "open-ended" and that there are many considerations.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 26311860
thanks for your contribution, but the problem is not solved, because i want the two monitors runs simultaneous the diferente forms, and not activate 1 or activate 2
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26311964
Why not solved? The answer ID:26284223 contains the solution. If you change the form's Top and Left property to be outside the main monitor then it will be displayed on the second monitor (or invisible if you move it wrog way). The form must be displayed As Top-Level forms (Form.ShowWindow property must be set to 2) to be possible to move it outside the main VFP window.

Simply ask users to move forms to appropriate place and then save form's position to some configuration file. Next time you may read the configuration file in form's Init event and change position programatically if the number of monitors is 2.

But you still did not say if Visual FoxPro is the language you would like to use...
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 26448204
the answer  ID:26284223 contains the solution. thanks
0