?
Solved

Chaning Seagate FreeAgent Pro Hard Drive

Posted on 2010-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have Seagate FreeAgent Pro 750 GB external hard drive. Can I replace the hard disk with 2 TB hard drive? I would like to hear from someone who has already tried it. And is there anything I need to know before I open my FreeAgent pro?
0
Comment
Question by:zzzy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26280982
I have tried changing drives in an enclosure like this befoire, and unless it was a generic case (non branded Seagate/WD/etc) it failed on me each time......
I would just get a regular USB external case, that is not brand specific to be safe....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26280983
Just to clarify, I hadnt tried a Seagate though... Most of the ones I remember being WD.....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26281736
only one way to know imo : try it !
if it does not work, you can still buy the external case for it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TWMD earned 2000 total points
ID: 26300793
It is not an easy swith and I have never had another drive work in a seagate inclosure my guess is firm ware is why this hasn't been successfully with a seagate.

Personally I wouldn't bother trying to open up the free agent enclosure as an externaly encolsure or hot swap bay is pretty reasonalbe and leaves you free agent in one piece.  


If you do decide to put a new drive in I hope you are up for a challenge and good luck !
0