Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Forcing windows update to download other Microsoft product updates

Posted on 2010-01-10
16
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
im managing windows updates by group policy. On the Windows XP computers i can manually go to windows update page and select to download updates for other microsoft products by clicking the button and it appears to download and install a new version of windows update or something. Is this a package that I can download and deploy via group policy to all of the computers so i dont have to go to each computer?
0
Comment
Question by:twcadmin
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:asmod8
ID: 26279819
I believe you're talking about 'Microsoft Update' vs. 'Windows Update'; am I correct?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26280063
Hello twcamin,

Have a look to WSUS : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wsus/default.aspx
For example, have a look to page 173 here : http://media.techtarget.com/digitalguide/images/Misc/345_HTC_SUS_06.pdf

Regards
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26280114
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:twcadmin
ID: 26292674
Yes I do mean 'Microsoft Update' vs. 'Windows Update' but i was not planning on using WSUS right now becuase i dont have the resources available. I was hoping to download some kind of msi package that upgrades the workstations from regular windows update to microsoft update. Is this available somewhere for manual download?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26293326
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matiasl
ID: 26297224
You can have a look at wpkg if you can't install wsus.
http://wpkg.org/

You can run it on any on any windows/samba share but it requires you to manually download the updates and create update routines.

Personally i would go for wsus since it works great and is simple to manage.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:twcadmin
ID: 26349821
Thanks for the other suggestions, but it's not what I'm looking for at the moment. Last chance, is there an MSI package that I can deploy to get the switch to Microsoft Update?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1600 total points
ID: 26350343

Microsoft Update is a Web site that helps you keep both Windows and Office current. •
It supports Microsoft Windows XP, Windows 2000 SP3 or later, and Windows Server 2003. •
It provides updates for Microsoft Office XP, Microsoft Office 2003, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft Exchange Server. •
It will be used to keep other Microsoft programs up to date in the coming months.<<<<Automatic
Windows Update is a Web site that helps you keep Microsoft Windows 2000 SP2 or earlier, Windows Me, Windows 98, Windows 95, and Windows NT Workstation 4.0 current. (It also supports the versions of Windows that Microsoft Update does.) <<<Manual
http://www.microsoft.com/canada/athome/security/protect/update.mspx 
 

Since you say you are managing updates by group policy http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010    There is no need to download/deploy anything other than the group policy.
 
Bear in mind that unless you are using WSUS, you wont be able to manage which updates are deployed.
 
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:twcadmin
ID: 26354139
I think we are missing the point here, and dstewartjr, it sounds like you do not have experience in this realm, but I appreciate the response.

The process explained on this page, http://www.microsoft.com/canada/athome/security/update/msupdate_keep_current.mspx
upgrades windows update to microsoft update. Currently, I would have to go to each and every computer to download this new package and from then on, updates will be automatically downloaded for the microsoft products. I was wondering if anyone has come across this package that is available as a manual download as a .msi which I would be able to install on all computers via group policy.

I'm not asking about how to manage WSUS, not how to change group policy settings, not about workarounds or other software, and not about restricting which updates get applied.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1600 total points
ID: 26354680
I hate to break this to you, but you are the one not getting the point. I have more than enough experience in this realm(and the proof to back it up).
 
 
I repeat !!! all you need to do is configure your group policy to turn on automatic updates as in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010
 
The rest will be all automatic.
 
If you like I, I can easily get more experts to back me up on this. I do know what Im talking about. You're making this much harder than it has to be.
 
example below, note the highlighted

windows-update.bmp
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26354821
Sorry if I sounded hostile, but I needed to get my point across
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26355011
>Sorry if I sounded hostile, but I needed to get my point across
lol
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MightySW
MightySW earned 400 total points
ID: 26361673
"and dstewartjr, it sounds like you do not have experience in this realm, but I appreciate the response."

LMAO!!!!!

Sorry TWC, but I will personally back DStew up here on this one.  He is pretty much the single best authority on Windows updating in all of Experts Exchange.  Please do not dismiss his posts because they seem to be to difficult.  He is well rounded in this 'realm' and should be listened to.

Just my opinion.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:twcadmin
ID: 26399242
Ok, lets see if i can tackle all of this in one post...

dstewartjr: I have noticed your Sage rank in the previous posts so apologies for doubting your knowledge on the subject. Given the responses, It just seemed like no one was understanding my goal so I was either not explaining correctly or led to believe that the person replying did not have adequate experience to provide the solution I was asking for and I couldnt think of any other way to clarify. I have set updates via group policy to automatically download and install in the past but was not aware that this enabled all microsoft updates to be downloaded automatically as you seem to imply. In my past experience, it seemed to only download the usual windows updates. I hope you can understand my thoughts behind this since I asked a question about downloading this package to activate download and installation of all microsoft updates beyond windows update, yet I received links to WSUS and other solutions from participants.

leakim971: yes, i lol at this too, but dont worry dstewartjr, no hostility taken. I understand how statements and even simple directions can be misinterpreted on a messageboard.

MightySW: Thanks for backing him up, and I do appreciate the extra support because eventhough I usually have full confidence in the answers I received here at experts-exchange, there are the few that spoil the batch. Its always helpful to have a second opinion anyway. Given the difference in experience in this subject, it is sometimes difficult for the 'askers' such as myself to make sure the experts posting the answers fully understand our situation since they are often quick to post links or suggestions on what they believe to be the problem when in fact they sometimes misjudge the situation or the asker has not provided enough details.

I didnt mean to be difficult, I just wanted to clarify my objective to make sure we are all on the same page here. As you can see, even the screenshot that you provided makes mention of only Windows Update and nothing about Microsoft update, hence my apprehension to accepting this as an answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:twcadmin
ID: 31675287
Sorry for the difficulty guys. I can have my stubborn moments but please understand that everytime i've tried this i've been required to manually download Microsoft Update to activate updates to be downloaded for office, etc.  Even as of now i've been unable to 100% verify this but I trust the experts here especially when someone backs them up. I appreciate the input.
0