?
Solved

LG XENON GR500 Outlook Sync Error

Posted on 2010-01-10
23
Medium Priority
?
1,905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,  

I have an LG XENON cell phone from ATT.  I installed the device driver when it was first plugged into the computer with the data cable.  Now, I am trying to Sync my Outlook data with the LG Sync Software, and it keeps telling me that, "LG Outlook Sync can not communicate with the device while device is in Music Sync or USB Mass storage Mode.  Press [END] or [CLR] button in your device."

I tried pressing the END button on the phone, then I went to the "Task Manager" and touched "End All".  It still did not work, so I unplugged the phone and plugged it back in, and did not select anything from the Windows 7 Auto Play menu.  That did not work.  Next, I went to the Auto Play settings and set it to DO NOTHING when the phone is plugged in.  Unplugged and plugged into USB port again.  Same message from LG Outlook Sync.

Please help.  Any advice is appreciated greatly!

Antonio
0
Comment
Question by:J-Antonio
  • 14
  • 5
23 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26294076
You have the phone in the wrong mode for syncing. Read the manual and find out how to set the phone into sync mode and not Music or Mass storage mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26312143
Thanks for the comment.  I searched the manual, and found nothong for data or Outlook sync, but the instructions for music sync told me where to go to set the phone's sync mode, so I went to the phone and chose USB Connection, then Data mode.  Nevertheless, I plugged the phone in, and the computer recognized it with the standard Windows beep, said it was installing the correct drivers, then I heard the failure bomb beep.  Still I went to Outlook, and dropped the sync menu down and it was flashing in red, "Not Connected".  I unplugged the phone from the computer, then plugged it back in and immediately got the recognized, but failed sound.  So, I unplugged the phone, and tried reinstalling the driver and sync software.  I plugged the phone in and again got the recognized but failed sound.  It started the Outlook sync automatically, but stayed at zero percent, and flashed "Not Connected" again.  I think that I need some different driver or something.

Please help!

Antonio
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 26351997
Hello,

Have you installed the LG USB Modem driver on your PC? It is required.

JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26355004
My reason is: I need to know exactly how to transfer my Outlook Contacts to and combine with the Contacts on my AT&T LG XENON GR500 cell phone.  I have the cable and some software, but the software doesn't seem to be working.  The software that came WITH the cable is on a mini-disc that is imprinted with a big "L" and says PC Sync Ver. 1.0, but when I run the installer, it only has options for MG800c_SPA, KG90, and KG800, but does not have my phone model listed on the "Select the model" instalation screen.  So, I did not install anything from that disc, but instead used software that I downloaded from the Internet which said it was for the XENON.  When I tried to install it, the LG_Outlook_Sync software said that the "Modem Driver" software needed to be installed prior to installing the LG Outlook Sync.  So, I installed the LG Modem Driver (filename LGUSBModemDriver_WHQL_Eng_Ver_4.8.1), then installed the LG_Outlook_Sync software.  It added a Command to my Outlook toolbar for LG Outlook Sync, and in the Dropdown menu under, "About", it says the following:

About LG Outlook Sync
LG OutlookSync
Version 1.0.0.19
Copyright(C)2009 LG Electronices [sic], Inc.
System Info: WINDOWS VISTA
Model:  N/A
MDN:  N/A
ESN/MEID:  N/A / N/A
Firmware version:  N/A
Battery Level (% %):  N/A

I am running Windows 7, so I don't know if that is the issue, or what.  But it just does not work.  Any help is greatly appreciated.  I want to get my Outlook Contacts onto my XENON.  Thanks!

P.S.  I know this is A LOT to ask, but on the off-chance that I find someone who knows how this phone works, does the fact that it has a "Modem Driver" imply that I can "tether" it to m notebook computer for Internet access?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26355334
What I did today:

I closed all the programs operating in Windows 7, and Shut Down my computer.  (The old schooler in me tells me that this is the best way to completely clear the memory.  I don't know if that is true, but I still do it anyway.  Old habits die hard!)  Once it was Shut Down for a few seconds, I powered it back on.  I created a Restore Point, "Before Uninstalling XENON USB Sync/Drivers".  Once that completed I went to Control Panel>Programs and Features, Uninstalled the LG USB Modem Driver, and then the LG Outlook Sync programs (separately).  Then I Shut Down my computer, waited a few seconds and restarted it.  Once restarted, I created ANOTHER Restore Point, "Before reinstalling LG USB Modem Driver and Outlook Sync Softw".  

Next, I went to my Downloads Folder, and ran the LGUSBModemDriver_WHQL_Eng_Ver_4.8.1 by Right Clicking on it and Selecting, "Troubleshoot Compatibility".  I then Selected the Troubleshooting Option, "Try recommended settings".  I got a Dialogue box entitled Program Compatibility, which said Test compatibility settings for this program; Settings applied:  Windows compatibility mode:  Windows XP (Service Pack 2); "You need to start the program to make sure these new settings have fixed the problem.  After running the program using these settings, click Next to continue.  Then I clicked on the [Start the program] "button".  It asked me if I wanted to allow the program to make changes to this computer, so I clicked on "Yes".  The Installshield Wizard appeared and began to install the program.  It got to 100% and said, "LGUsbModemDriver Installed Successfully".  I clicked on "OK".  Then clicked on "Next" in the "Program Compatibility" dialogue box.  Then it said "Troubleshooting has completed, Is the problem fixed?"  There was no option for "I have no idea!", so I clicked on, "Yes, save these settings for this program".  It then went to "Resolving Issues"; "Testing Settings"; then "Troubleshooting has completed".  Issues found; Incompatible Application; Detected; [Yellow Triangle with ! in it].  Then it gave me the following "Troubleshooting Report":


Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26355390
What should I do now?  I am going to try and install just the Outlook Sync program, with the Compatibility Troubleshooter, and see if I still get the message about it needing the USB Modem Driver.  Well, I tried that, and it did not this time say anything about needing the USB Modem Driver, but I got the same messages as with the prior installation attempt of the USB Modem Driver, as seen below:

Program-Compatibility-Outlook-Sy.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26355404
And then the following Screen, under, "Detection Detials":

Program-Compatibility-Outlook-Sy.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26355425
Why is Windows 7 so hard to deal with?  Of course, Microsoft NEVER says anything about THIS!!!  But WHY is it???  If I would have known, I would have just stayed with XP and Vista, on my Desktop and Notebook, respectively.  Never in my life hae I had so many compatibility issues with a new OS Upgrade.  (I've been working with computers for 32 years, but I am completely mystified!)  It's like trying to run UNIX programs on Windows or DOS!  HELP PLEASE!!!  I would really like to get my Outlook Contacts over to this phone.  

If this syncing does never work, could I email them, or text them to the phone as a vCard attachment, then save that to the XENON Contacts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26355444
By the way, Thank you SouthMod, for doing this!!!  jimck:  I HAD installed the Modem Driver, but it did not even work then.  See my previous comments for more details!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 26360490
It isn't Microsoft's fault. The fault lies in the manufacturer of the software. It is their responsibility to make sure their software and drivers are compatible with Windows 7. Depending on the version of Windows 7 you are running and the hardware you are running it on, you might be able to install XP mode, which runs a version of Windows XP in the background. You would then install the software into the copy of XP.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26363788
I'll give that a try, but I still have to ask, why so much IN compatibility with MS Win 7???  Does Mac do this to their users???  Can anyone help me?  No one with a XENON out there?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26364136
Okay...I THINK we are making progress...

jimck:  I ran the Virtualization checker tool on both my computers, and on my notebook (Toshiba), it said I had to change the BIOS settings, but had no info for how do do this on Toshibas.  On my desktop (HP), it said that Virtualization was available and running.  HOWEVER, I only have Win 7 Home Premium.  So, I would have to pay $90 to upgrade to get the Virtualization feature in Win 7.  Now, I think my HP still has the system restore partition for Windows XP Media Center edition.  Coiuld I not just install that to another bootable partition, then chose to Run Windows XP (or Win 7, depending) on Startup?  This is where it gets tricky.  I think I know this is possible.  But I don't know exactly how to do it.  Can anyone walk me thru?  

I know I have to create another partition, but I have to be able to tell either the System Restore Partition installation or the Disc installation to installl XP MC to THE NEW partition, not over the NEW Win 7.  

HELP!!! [Again, thanks!]
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 26364159
I've been running Windows 7 for quite a while and I have found very little incompatibility. Like I said, it goes back to the device manufacturers as they need to update their drives. Most of the incompatibility issues with Windows 7 are older devices which have been abandoned by the manufacturer so they have bot produces a Windows 7 driver. Mac doesn't have the same problem because they control everything. If you want to build a device that will work with a Mac, you have to go through Apple. So, you can have a PC that any manufacture can build a device for or you can have a Mac but you can only buy certain peripherals that they approve.

JJ
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 26364196
You can dual-boot but you would have to wipe 7 off your system, partition your drive, install XP on the first partition then install 7 on the second partition. The other issue you will likely run into is that the system restore that comes with your laptop will likely not allow you to partition the drive and will just create one big partition.

JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26364313
jimck,

I understand what you are saying, but I have had Win 7 for 2 months, and I have found numerous compatibility issues.  My diabetes glucometer (blood glucose meter) manufacturer, LifeScan, is a division of Johnson & Johnson.  (So you know they are BIG.)  THEY still have not updated their glucometer to computer upload software for Win 7, and told me they don't even know when they will.  My insulin pump is made by Medtronic MiniMed, again Medtronic is BIG.  Their CareLink software for uploading pump and glucometer data does not officially support Win 7, nor do they.  But with some help from the guys here on this forum, I was able to get my pump to upload my insulin dosage and glucometer data.  (Only because the glucometer transmits my glucose readings to the pump.)  And now, this cell phone thing.  I gotta wonder if Win 7 is SOOOO compatible, why do we need compatibility modes anyway???

Now, for my continuing questions:  How do I make my HP desktop a partition and [re]install XP Media Center Ed?  AND, if these ARE "modem drivers" for the CELL phone, can I tether my notebook to the phone for Internet connectivity, IF it were able to run XP Virtualization, AND get these towork???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26364420
jimck,

When I start my HP, it gives me the option of Starting a Different Version of Windows, Start Windows 7, or Start Recovery Console.  If I choose 1 or 3, with both, I get the following:  Starting Windows Recovery Console...  Microsoft Windows XP(TM) Recovery Console.  The Recovery Console provides system repair and recovery functionality.  Type EXIT to quit the Recovery Console and restart the computer.

1:  D:\I386
2:  D:\MiniNT
3:  C:\Windows

Which Windows installation would you like to log onto (To cancel, press ENTER)?

I tried #1, and got a DOS prompt, but typed HELP and did not see FDISK as an available command.  Am I on the right track?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26366927
Come on guys, help me out here!  This can't be the first time someone has wanted Outlook Contacts on a cell phone!  A few days ago, I was in Yelp and it had an option to send the contact information for the doctor I was viewing to my cell phone.  It sent it via text message, and the text message had the name underlined, the address underlined, and the phone number underlined.  When I selected the "Options" menu, it had an option to Add to Address Book.  Now, I have searched and searched on the Internet for how to do this, but you guys are the experts.  How can I somehow export my contacts, or even send them individually if I have to, so that I cand send them via text message and get the option to Add to Address book???   PLEASE PLEASE help me!  There has gotta be a way.  In this day and age, we must have a better solution than just inputting them one by one into the phone!!!
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 26370173
I think we are starting to get off topic here. Your original question was how to sync your phone with Outlook on Windows 7. As you have discovered, the software for your phone is incompatible with Windows 7. You can contact your carrier or the device manufacturer and see if they have updated software available that works or Windows 7 and if they don't currently have it, when/if they will. Here is a link to the current version of the LG software http://www.lge.com/us/mobile-phones/mobile-support/mobile-lg-outlook-sync.jsp compare it the the version you currently have. This page contains a link to an even newer version of the modem driver and someone posted in the comments section that they got it to work on Windows 7 - http://www.verizon-phones.org/verizon-lg-env3-and-env-touch-outlook-sync-software-update-download.html

Your only other option is to run the software on XP. You can either pay the upgrade cost to be able to use XP mode in Windows 7, or can run the XP license that came with your PC by doing a system restore.

JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26376278
Thank you, Netminder.  I think jimck is right; actually, before he even said so, I thought we should restart with a New Question about sending Outlook Contacts via SMS to cell phone for Importing to Address Book.  If you have any suggestions on what fields I should place this question in, I would appreciate knowing that.

Jimck, Thanks for following this thru to the finish.  It just seems as if this sync software wasn't meant to work.  The one site you gave me is for the software I already have, and the other, Verizon site, has reviews by users of the software who describe many of the same issues I have encountered.  So, I guess this means that it would take a lot more effort to get it to work.  And that's what I'm trying to save, is the tedium of re-inputiting all my Outlook Contacts.  But in the time I've spent doing this, albeit much easier and less tedius, I could have been inputting Outlook Contacts into the phone.  ;>}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 31675288
A good Expert with great follow thru, but this was the unsolvable problem of all time.  It just wasn't going to work from the outset.
0