Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Taskbar Question

Posted on 2010-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Can anyone advise how I can pin a shortcut to a folder onto the Windows 7 Taskbar.
We could do it in XP and Vista by adding it to the Quicklaunch taskbar.
I can not find it in 7
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hutnor earned 1000 total points
ID: 26279880
You need to pin Windows explorer to the task bar. Then you can pin a folder to that so that when you right click it you can select that folder.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 26279885
Just drag the shortcut icon onto the bar, release and select pin to taskbar.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 1000 total points
ID: 26279918
You cannot pin a root folder directly to the taskbar. Instead, you can only pin a subfolder in that root folder instead. You just need to make sure that there is only one subfolder in the root folder though. If not, then the other subfolders in the root folder will show up on the taskbar as well. For example, if you selected your C:\Users\(User-name) folder instead to pin the My Music in the example in step one below, then you would have all of the (User-Name) subfolders pinned to the taskbar as well since they are all subfolders in the C:\Users\(User-name) root folder.

How to Pin or Unpin a Folder to the Windows 7 Taskbar
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/9305-taskbar-pin-unpin-folder.html
0