?
Solved

Joomla Local Machine Install Problem

Posted on 2010-01-10
15
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

My OS is Windows Vista Home Premium.

I just installed Joomla 1.5.11 onto a local computer using xampp.

I then downloaded all my online site files over the local installation. I did not overwrite the index.php or configuration.php files.

Everything seems to work great. However, when I access any of my custom modules through the administrator backend, the output section--the section where you enter the html code for your custom module--does not appear (see attached image).

Does anyone know why this might be happening?

Thanks
mod-custom-01.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:drgreg1408
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pallavanj
ID: 26280644
have you checked the articles, are they ok?.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pallavanj
ID: 26280668
try to disable the WYSIWYG editor, and check.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 26281576
You downloaded on remote website to your localhost (after installing XAMPP) and did NOT??? change the config.php file?? Did you use a backup program to transfer the site files and DB or FTP  and a Database export?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgreg1408
ID: 26282652
Correct. I did not change the config.php file because I already had a running installation of Joomla on my localhsot with no data. So I copied from the remote website into that local installation everything except config.php and index.php

I did not use a backup program but simply used FTP and then I went to PHPMyAdmin to export the MySQL database and then I imported it into the Joomla local installation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 26282677
Gotcha.. ok, makes sense. Then this looks like a case where all the files did not download properly. Namely, this is caused by a missing XML file foe the mod_customhtml module.. try downloading the files for this module again,... and overwrite any files you already have.. see if that works
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgreg1408
ID: 26290225
OK. I did what you said, but went even further and re-downloaded everything.

Now, when I try to access the Module Manager, I get a whole page of repeated Warnings: all the same that say:

Warning: Parameter 1 to JHTMLGrid::access() expected to be a reference, value given in C:\xampp\htdocs\spirit\libraries\joomla\html\html.php on line 87
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Matlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 26290266
Ensure that you have your 'error reporting' settings, in Admin Global config > Server, set to System Default.
Also, when you say you downloaded everything again, are you referring to downloading through FTP single files of a live site.. or did you download a ZIP (or other compressed file) ?

This may be one of two issues.. either a permissions issue (which I don't think it is at this point) or more likely a corrupt/interrupted download - eg. files being downloaded in Binary when they should be downloaded in ASCII or vice versa.

Here is what I would do:
1)
If possible. Compress your entire site on the live server itself, through your File Manager in your Control Panel most likely. Then, set your FTP client 'download mode' to AUTO and download that zip file.. decompress it and use this for your local install. Also, it might be worth while to drop the current local DB and re-import the live site again.. just to ensure all is 'new' and current.

OR

2)
Another option, one I would recommend for transferring lives sites to local or vice versa, is to install Joomla Pack backup manager.. it compresses the files and exports the DB all in one wack.. then, allows you to use a simply Joomla like installer to reinstall that same site elsewhere.. you can get the file here:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/1606/details


Let me know how it goes.. !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgreg1408
ID: 26290533
I already had the Joomla Pack backup installed on my online site. I have downloaded the backup file. That file has a jpa extension. Am I correct in assuming that I have to have a functioning Joomla installation on my local host and then have the Joomla Pack installed on that local site before I can reinstall? Will the reinstallation overwrite the configuration.php file? If so, won't that have to be tweaked in order for it to work correctly on the local host?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 26290582
That is great.. ok. The easiest thing for you to do, is go back to your online site into the JoomlaPack Configuration > Advanced (accordion) and change the Archiver Engine type from JP2,3 or 4 to ZIP.. Then run another Backup.

This will give you a ZIP file.. so you can easily unzip it in an EMPTY folder on your localhost. Once it is unzipped, simply go to that URL in your browser and the installed will start.. just like a std Joomla install.

Otherwise, you will have to use Kickstart.php (from JoomlaPack's website) to extract that .jpa archive file.. and sometimes KickStart can be difficult to learn.

But, you DO NOT want an existing Joomla install in the same directory with this..
Let me know how you progress
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 26290588
BTW the reinstall WILL overrite the config file.. but, using the installer, as you go through the screens, it will simply ask you for the DB name, password, etc.. and re-create the necessary configuration.php file..
Again, you will want to extract this ZIP file and rename the folder created to the site name.. this will give you a 'New' copy... so your old config file will be in the folder you have been working in so far..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgreg1408
ID: 26290635
You mentioned that Joomla Pack also backs up the database. Where is the database? I don't see it in the zip file.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 26290647
You wont see it in the Zip file unless you go into the installation/sql/mysql/ directory.. but you wont even need to mess with it.. if you unzip the ZIP file.. and then open your browser to that 'page' based on your Localhost setup.. it will start the install process for you. Once you input the DB settings, JoomlaPack installer will automatically import that DB data for you :D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgreg1408
ID: 26290666
I figured it out. Joomla Pack took care of uploading the database by itself. Fantastic! Thank you very very much for taking the time to help me out! It's working great!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drgreg1408
ID: 31675296
I'm appreciate the time taken to help me out on this. The solution was perfect.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 26290673
Anytime.. glad to help you out :D
0