?
Solved

Server 2003 0x0000007B 0xF78A6A94

Posted on 2010-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Ok guys this is a lenghty question I will try to explain myself throughly.

First hardware.

Intel S5000VSA motherboard
Intel Xeon Quadcore 3.2ghz
8 Gig bufferd ECC memory (Crucial)
Seatage 7200rpm 500gig Drives (4)
WD Raptor 10K 150gig (1)
Intel Embedded II Sata Raid
RAID10 Array (4) Seagate
RAID0 (1) WD
Antec 1000Watt PS
Windows 2003 SBS (running DNS, DHCP, Routing, IIS, MSSQL, EXCH, Primary DC)

Ok that out of the way this server has been a production server in use for approx 2 years now. Last week the customer called it was just rebooting. I had them power down the server and went to get it. I found the server was BSOD looping with 0x0000007B but it is NOT saying INACES_BOOT error ONLY the 0x0000007B (0xF78A6A94, 0xC0000034, 0x0, 0x0)

I brought the server back and imaged the main drive to begin work. I have images of the RAID10 array already. I have ntbackup files of the lsat 5 days so I simply did a complete restore from a few days back and rebooted, same BSOD loop. I did an in-place reinstall and that will fix the server but pretty much breaks everything, IIS, MSSQL, sharepoint, etc. So after that I did a fresh install and applied windows updates to the box, NO errors. Now this machine only has SP1 when it was running, I have not rolled out SP2 yet. That is an important note, after the fresh install and updates, to SP1, I restored my ntbackup. All went well. I rebooted and get hal.dll errors. I investigate this further and boot to recovery console and find that hal.dll is a SP2 version that it restored. So I copied hal.dll from a SP1 version and restored it in recovery console then rebooted. I no longer got the hal.dll errors but I am right back to the blue screen. I then booted to an ERD commander disk. I made a custom disk with the drivers for my RAID, this causes ERD to blue screen same error 0x7b. Now if I boot a stock ERD disk and F6 load the same drivers from the floppy it will boot. Ok so now I am in ERD and what do I notice, it says my windows 2003 server install is SP2?? Now this gets me thinking that the machine somehow got stuck on sp2 update because it has hal.dll from sp2 and erd says sp2 but windows reports sp1 and I have never installed SP2. This has got to be a pure software issue I have checked every piece of hardware and like I stated an in-place reinstall will allow the server to boot. I have also tried unplugging the RAID10 array and just restoring to one single drive, same BSOD.

I have read all the MS articles etc and there is no virus or anything on this machine I have checked that also. ANY help is appreciated. I know this is a complcated question. Thanks.



This leads me to believe it is entirely software re
0
Comment
Question by:slsc
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 750 total points
ID: 26282899
I guess that problem is in RAID controller drivers. 07B exception error is typical when unknown hardware is detected and Windows cannot boot from it.
Make sure you install latest drivers for your chipset and RAID controller.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26284389
can you post the minidump ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shespawn
ID: 26289555
does it tell you the offending file in event viewer, otherwise we need to see the minidump like nobus said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slsc
ID: 26294023
Well it produced no minidumps when it errored. I end up running out of time trying to fix it and ended up just formatting and reloading everything. No more 7b errors. This had to be a hiccup in W2K3 as stated the machine was fine for 2 years and after the format it fine again with no hardware changes. Weird. Thanks for the replies
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26297144
The 7B error could be the result of:
1)Windows update
2)device driver update
3)RAID controller malfunctioning.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slsc
ID: 31675297
Never figured out. Ended up with a format and reload. But your answer is actually what the error is just not my solution for the fix. Cheers.
0