Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web Hosting a Calendar

Posted on 2010-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have two people that want we based caledars so people can see and add blocks of time.   One calendar is for a rental property and the other is for rental time on gym room.   Is there an easy service out there that isnt too expensive that sells published calendars that look a little like the Outlook calendars.   ??
0
Comment
Question by:bhamguy3131
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 26280297
bhamguy3131,

I have used Bosdates for several sites (http://www.bosdev.com/bosdates/). It's very flexible and powerful, and the appearance is controlled by style sheets, so you can make it look as you wish.

However, I will also point out that for simple sites, embedding a Google calendar may be far easier and simpler.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamguy3131
ID: 26280558
how does one go about embedding a google calendar ???   or tell me more about what you mean.   Thats a great start because Google mail accounts are free...  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robasta
ID: 26282281
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 26283337
Robasta gave you the links I would have provided, but it's just that simple - create a Google calendar for client, then go in and copy the code Google provides, and paste it into your website code. You can even modify it a bit for height and width constraints, etc. Within Google you can change your settings to make the colors a better fit for the site.

It is free, but remind the client that if they don't use it (log in) from time to time, Google may delete it.
0