?
Solved

Windows 7 Virtual Memory Vs XP Mode and Joystick

Posted on 2010-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hello All.

Can someone please explain the difference between XP Mode and Virtual Machine.
Is it that it's just a virtual XP OS running in a Windows Virtual Machine?
You could install Linux in a Win Virtual Machine no?

Also, and more importantly, I have a customer who does medical transcription.
She uses a footpedal to start and stop the recordings she's given as she types.

I can't get either Win 7 or XP Mode to see this footpedal.
The support Tech said that it installs as a joystick.
He has installed it successfully in Virtual PC but hasn't tried in XP Mode, though he saw no reason that it would not work.

Any thoughts?
Thanks to all!
Butch
0
Comment
Question by:ButchDog
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 26280214
There is no real difference between XP Mode and Virtual Machine - they are both virtual machines. And so far as I know you can install Linux in Microsoft's Virtual Machine. You certainly can in VMware which is what I use.

On the issue of the joystick, I do not know, but I expect you need software to read from the port it plugs into. The port would have to be enabled in the virtual guest machine. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButchDog
ID: 26280255
Okay.
It's a usb joystick, as it were.
How do I enable that port?

So you use and like Thinkpads?

B
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 26280277
First, as I noted, I use VMware, but assuming Virtual PC is like that, then the USB port in the guest must be enabled. You can check it is working by starting the guest machine (XP probably), and then plugging in a USB key. Assuming you can see that, then your medical software should also see it. If you can see a USB key, talk to the techical support person with that information and they should be able to assist.

Second, yes, I use and like thinkpads. This one is a T61p with a new 500Gb 7200-rpm hard drive, 4Gb of memory, Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, VMware, and Windows Vista Business 64 bit, XP Pro 32-bit, Windows 2000, Windows NT4 Workstation, Windows 98 and IBM PC DOS 6.3 virtual machines (so 6 guests in all).
... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 500 total points
ID: 26281097
Windows XP Mode is nothing more than a fully licensed copy of Windows XP running within the latest version of Microsofts Virtual PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jscornerstone
jscornerstone earned 500 total points
ID: 26326626
Those guys are right I think.  XP Mode should work just fine as it has for several things that I have used.  I never had a virtual machine, because I think they are just too much trouble for no reason.  Anyways, if Windows 7 is not recognizing this USB footpedal,  there is a big chance it was never created for Windows to begin with, and might not be usable.  Which OS did she have it working with?  If it was Windows XP, then your next step would be to go under the start menu search and type in "Device Manager".  Look under the catergories and see if you can find it in there.  If it has a yellow warning sign that means the drivers are outdated/not installed.  Do you know the product name and model I could search online for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RefeshToNetworking
RefeshToNetworking earned 500 total points
ID: 26447520
You need windows 7 to run mode.
With virtual machine it's slower because it's using different resources to run your hardware.

It's about equal considering that mode needs 7, combat that with the lag you get from machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButchDog
ID: 26607006
OP here.

I fixed it myself, but will divide points evenly.

I ended up turning off XP Mode in win7 and downloading and installing an older version of Virtual Machine.
I talked to the tech at customer's place of employment and he suggested that.
Not sure why XP Mode wouldn't work but she's up and running and that's the most important thing.

Thanks to all.
B
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 26607603
Thanks for the update. ... Thinkpads_User
0