?
Solved

Folders missing from Outlook archive file.

Posted on 2010-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
A user has just reported to me that all of their data is missing from their Outllok archive folder. She had many folders full of emails in her archive, but they all disappeared today. I had a look and found that the archive.pst file containd only sent items and no other folders. I have run scanpst on the archive file and it found no issues. The archive file is stored on the local PC, and we only backup the server (SBS2003 server with exchange).  I'm at a loss as to what has happened. Can anyone suggest what may have happened, and more importantly is there anyway to get the data back?
0
Comment
Question by:rgss
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 26280385
Search for other pst files in the system. user may probably tried to save a backup copy and irrevently didnt set up the correct path that is why the default copy may be there where all folders are missing.
if other pst found try to add that and see if problem resolved. if not you may try to look in recycle bin for any pst file and at max. go to look for deleted pst file using recovery tools.

ps: assuming that there is nothing special msg etc are displayed when user did open and see this first time,
all folders message are automatically set to download from exchange server to user system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgss
ID: 26280993
I have searched for .pst files and found the one Outlook is using, it now contains only sent items, no other folders. There is no other .pst file that could be the one.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26281433
That is the drawback with having the .pst file locally. Contrary to what Microsoft recommends you should always place any .pst file on a server share to have it backed up.
Try running this utility:
http://www.tech-pro.net/how-to-recover-deleted-files.html

The only other option you have is to send the hard drive to a rescue center and let them magnetically inspect the hard disk surface for any trace of an older file. Cost like $3000 ...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chcw earned 2000 total points
ID: 26289493
For your case, there are several possible reasons:

1. Your existing PST file is corrupt so some folders are invisible. For such a case, you should use an efficient Outlook recovery tool to scan and recover the existing PST file and see if there are any data can be recovered. Advanced Outlook Repair at http://www.datanumen.com/aor/ is a good choice as per my own experiences.

2. The actual data containing the folders and emails do not locate inside the existing PST file, but still exist on your drive or disk, in such a case, it is recommended to use Advanced Outlook Data Recovery at http://www.datanumen.com/aodr/ , which can scan a whole drive/disk and recover Outlook data from it, then save them into a fixed PST file.

Hope these can help you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgss
ID: 26395430
I have been running Advanced Outlook Data Recovery for a week now and its only up tp 53% complete!
Does it normally take that long to run, or does that mean there is a problem with it?
0