?
Solved

Device Driver Help in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Experts,

I am diabetic, and want to upload data from my Medtronic MiniMed Insulin Pump to the computer to their Web-based CareLink Software.  To do this, I had to purchase what they call "CareLink USB", which is basically a USB dongle that you plug in, and it uses RF to transmit and receive from the computer to the insulin pump.

However, their instructions for using this were NOT updated for Windows 7, so I think I did this incorrectly, and now I don't know how to fix it.  I THINK that I need to uninstall the incorrectly installed driver, then reinstall the driver correctly.

As you can see from the attached CareLink USB FAQs, which are really the installation and usage instructions, they have instructions in the first part of the document for installing the device and drivers, then after that they have instructions if your computer is running Windows VISTA.  When I started this process, I figured that since my computer is Windows 7, NOT Vista, that I would just follow the first instruction set.  However, when I did, I got a Windows error saying that the driver was not installed correctly.  Nevertheless, I tried to proceed, and could not get the device to work and upload my data.   So, then I had a light bulb go off and think that MAYBE I should have followed the Windows Vista instructions.

So, I went back and followed the Windows Vista instructions, but I think the damage was already done.  When I got to the step where the device should have been recognized and the drivers installed, the computer seemed to be caught in a loop and did not go any further, but I could periodically see a flash of a window opening and closing, but it went by so fast that I could not read it.  

I now THINK that I must uninstall the incorrectly installed driver(s)/hardware dongle, then go back and use the Vista instructions for Windows 7 to correctly install them.  Unfortunately, I am only familiar with the basics of hardware device driver installation, uninstallation, and update.

Can someone PLEASE read the attached PDF of the "FAQs" (Instructions), and tell me how to fix this?  I AM fairly computer savvy, as I have been using them for over 30 years.  But doing this is not within my range of expertise.  I know how to get to the Device Manager, and stuff, but I don't know if that's what I should do, or what.

Any help is greatly appreciated!

Antonio
carelink-usb-faq.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:J-Antonio
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 1332 total points
ID: 26280897
Try and run the installer in compatibility mode.
Right click on Setup.exe and in its properties and select
'Windows Vista' (see pic).

Do this also for the shortcut of the installed program.

Another option would be to install Virtual PC
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

and run the installer and program from there.

To clean your registry you can use a Windows 7 Manager:
http://yamicsoft.com/windows7manager/index.html

It has a nice registry cleaner.....
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gamma1983 earned 668 total points
ID: 26280910
Hi,

If this was me, I would try rolling back the system before the day I tried to do the install. Give you a clean slate. Basically like you never installed the device in the first place.

If you want to do this, go to start --> type "system restore"  and click on the system restore, and follow the instructions on the screen to roll back your system before you did the install.

Then I would reattempt the install using the vista instructions. Also, I'm a type 1 diabetic as well. My wife's grandfather is a type 1 too. He has this mini med carelink on his desk. He has never used it. I probably can go do there and show him how to use it and take screens shots or a video of the installation.  



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26280914
forgot the pic ...here
sys.png
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 1332 total points
ID: 26281101
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-Antonio
ID: 26320572
Thanks to both of you.  I'm going to try these and see if I can get it to work.  Best regards,  Antonio
0