Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is my external HDD Freecom Toughdrive damaged?

Posted on 2010-01-10
17
Medium Priority
?
2,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is my external HDD Freecom Toughdrive damaged? It is on 250 GB, and I have two of them, exactly the same model. I use password for both.

Always when I have left my laptop for a while, and been automatically logged off and need to log on again (though the laptop has not been shut down), I get this message always immediately:

"Windows - Delayed Write Failed            Windows was unable to save all the data for the file I:\ (this is the location of my external HDD FreeCom ToughDrive no. 1) The data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection. Please try to save this file elsewhere."

And then, I can't use the laptop at all, everything is freezed, I can't even make a soft restart, need to press the on/off button and "kill" everything. I guess this is not so good for my internal HDD in the long run to press the on/off button, but I have no choice.

On one occassion, I managed to view Windows Task Manager before everything got freezed:

SysFader Not responding, CPU usage 0 %, Processes 68, Commit charge 534M/3931M.

Furthermore, I have posted another question on Experts Exchange recently about this same external HDD FreeCom ToughDrive no. 1: It's about that the icon has been changed to something that looks like a sheet of paper with some blue squares on top of that sheet (so it's not the standard icon for a HDD that is displayed).

My laptop is a HP Compaq nx7300 Intel Celeron, Windows XP SP3 Pro 32-bit.

Is there any application I can purchase for Windows and for hardware maintenance and troubleshooting, such as registry cleaning, find problems with current settings, etc. etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26280424
Try running chkdsk /r on that drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drawlin earned 672 total points
ID: 26280429
Check your power options.  Your computer is probably going into standby or hibernate which dissables USB drives.  If your coputer is connected to a power adapter, set your system to not go to standby or hibernate.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 26280702
See if you can get the data off of the drive on another PC, BEFORE doing a chkdsk. A  chkdsk can make things go from bad to worse. More than likley it is failing, if it is causing slowdowns that bad.....
If you are comfortable with simple disassembly, as a last resort (not yet though), you can remove the HDD from the enclosure, and then see how it behaves inside another PC, or attached via an alternate enclosure.
You can also right click the drive in My Computer, and select Properties>Policies, and see what is selected.....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 26280774
Just to clarify: it's my external HDD, not the internal one, that is the problem.

It's a FreeCom ToughDrive (the most durable there is), and I have had it for less than 2 years. I haven't dropped it on the ground or in the water or something like that. No rough treatments at all.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26281032
Start>run>eventvwr.msc>System, you should see a LOT of errors regarding the source DISK... Whats the Event IDs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 26281162
There are 1,995 events, most are Warning or Error, some are Information.

About 50 % of the Event IDs are either 57 or 7. These two occur almost exclusively in the latter part of the long list when I scroll down.

Other frequently occuring Event IDs are these: 11, 26, 50, 51, 6005, 6006, 6009, 7035, 7036.

These event IDs only appear one or two times: 35, 36, 610, 1000, 1003, 4201, 4202, 7022, 8033.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 26281533
can you test the drive on another PC ?  that would show if the drive is to blame, or the PC
you can also try another cable.

or change the settings for using that drive : when it is connected select in the properties the management tab to view what it uses (and change it): optimise (and use caching) or for fast removal (which i always use)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26289499
Event ID 7, if it is referring to Bad Blocks, get the data off of it, and replace the drive while you can....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26291028
you can also run HDD regenerator on it : http://www.dposoft.net/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 26329800
Nobus, do you mean that it could be possible to fully repair my FreeCom ToughDrive with a HDD Regenerator? That would be just wonderful! FreeCom ToughDrives are not exactly cheap. And I got the whole 250 GB FreeCom Toughdrive almost full of data now. Could I really repair it without having to remove all data? What would the risks be? And the odds to succeed?

About other postings here:

Yes, my FreeCom ToughDrive behaves like this also on my ASUS netbook.

Is it very likely that Event ID 7 is referring to Bad Blocks on my Freecom Toughdrive?
If so, is there a risk that I anytime would run the risk to lose my data on it?

If I run a chkdsk /r on my external Freecom Toughdrive, is there any risk with doing this?
Isn't it just checking things up without doing anything?

 


0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26329885
"If so, is there a risk that I anytime would run the risk to lose my data on it?"
Everytime you run it, the potential to degrade the life is there, but it is a risk you are going to have to take, to either attempt the repair, or retrieve the data.....
Personally, I would retrieve the most critical data first....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26330493
read the HDD regenarator info pages :  http://www.dposoft.net/#b_hddhid
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 26334027
Would this be the best solution?:

I copy all data from FreeCom Toughdrive no. 1 to FreeCom Toughdrive no. 2 (which is not damaged).
N.B.! I think I should copy all data and not cut, because if something happens during the moving from HDD 1 to HDD 2 that data will be lost, right?

Should I do that, just copy everything? It's about 200 GBs.

After I put all data on my FreeCom Toughdrive no. 2, I could try to find what's wrong with FreeCom Toughdrive no. 1, and then perhaps use the HDD regenerator.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26334111
i never cut and paste - for that reason.
hdd regenerator does NOT touch your drive; read its details...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26334112
typpoos  - should be : does not change your data
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 26334616
I think I'll still copy everything to FreeCom Toughdrive no. 2 as I have free space for it there. Then I'll use the HDD regenerator, and then I can wipe FreeCom Toughdrive no. 1 and put new things on it, if I get it regenerated successfully.
0