?
Solved

HD monitor support from Dell Dock and laptop

Posted on 2010-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a Dell Latitude D610 running windows XP Professional.  I just bought a 22" Vizio TV with a VGA connection that I was hoping to make use of as a widescreen monitor, but direct connection of the monitor to the laptop via VGA give poor resolutions and lousy aspect ratios.  I figured the only way to get what I want is to put the laptop in a docking station with an additional video card.  So I got a PD01X docking station and tried putting a GeForce 8400 GS card in it. Well, when I put the card in the dock, and look at the device manager, I see that the "PCI to PCI Bridge" has an "!" on it, and when I click, I get "error code 12, not enough resources available."  This happens whether I have the Bios set to use the docking station card as the primary or the onboard card the primary, and I have tried disabling the video adapters on the laptop with the same results.  

I have seen some posts questioning whether this dock has enough power to support this card, but interestingly, if I attach the monitor to the card and use the card as the primary, I get a display, so it appears to be working (somewhat).   Even under these conditions, if I try to install drivers for the card, the install will eventually abort with the message that the system cannot find any hardware compatible with the driver.  

All I really want to achieve is 1920x1080 resolution--not trying to do high speed gaming or movies, etc. from the laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:Belegedhel
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26281801
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 26284334
You might want to try visiting Dell's website and update your drivers (such as chipset, BIOS, etc.) If you update your BIOS please ensure that you update for your specific make and model or you will ruin the system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aelegre
ID: 26290001
that Asus doohickey looks bad but it requires an Express Card slot and your D610 doesn't have one..
you could try a USB video card. This one says it can spit out 1920x1080: http://www.newegg.com/product/product.aspx?Item=N82E16815275002 
reviews are mixed
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aelegre earned 750 total points
ID: 26290014
Here's the manufacturer's link for it which gives a better description: http://www.trittontechnologies.com/index.php/products/usb_video_technology/see2-xtreme-uv200/ 
the Newegg page makes it sound like its DVI only...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Belegedhel
ID: 26290306
I've seen mostly leuk-warm to negative reviews of USB video adapters for high def.  I am keen to get the dock to work with a video card if possible.  Just don't know if I am asking it to do too much, or if there is some other problem.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Belegedhel
ID: 31675329
The solution met the objective, but took a simpler path.  Would have liked to solve the docking issue, but this works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tofiology
ID: 31876230
I experienced the same problem on a Dell Precision M90 with the PD01x.  It appears to be an issue on 32 bit operating systems with 4 gigs of RAM installed. (or more than 3, not sure the limit).  Would you happen to be running Win XP Pro 32 bit with 4 gigs of RAM?  

I found the explanation here: http://www.thoughtshapes.com/node/66 

I am going to see if removing some RAM will fix my issue and post my results back here.
0